Você está na página 1de 168
[…] (g) Income, estate and gift taxes. For requirement that returns of income, estate, and gift

taxes be made whether or not there is tax liability, see subparts B and C”, and then

actually look to those subparts B and C referred to at IRC Section 6011(g) contain IRC

Sections 6012 through 6017a, and in this respect knowledge of how to determine whether

or not the individual is “liable for” a tax is displayed at 26 U.S.C. § 5005, which states

that: “(a) The distiller or importer of distilled spirits shall be liable for the taxes imposed

thereon by section 5001(a)(1)” and further, Congress displayed its knowledge of how to

make someone liable for a tax at 26 U.S.C. § 5703, which states that “(a)(1) The

manufacturer or importer of tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes shall be

liable for the taxes imposed therein by section 5701”, such that “persons made liable” at

IRC Sections 5005 and 5703 for the taxes imposed at IRC Sections 5001(a)(1) and 5701,

respectively, are the persons described at Sections 6001 and 6011 required to make

returns and keep records.