Você está na página 1de 168
[…] information to the IRS. Yet, instead of honoring the spirit and intent of the Second

Circuit rulings that spoke clearly and unrestrained regarding the citizen’s Right to Due

Process protections against IRS administrative actions, IRS Official Holly Nolan

formally summoned Plaintiff’s Employer for information. The Summonses are dated

September 5, 2007.

75. Now, Plaintiffs have only recently become aware that the Second Circuit has

amended the wording of its earlier findings with reference to the fact that Congress has

given the IRS broad directions under 26 U.S.C. 7601 to investigate " all persons therein

who may be liable to pay any internal revenue tax, and all persons owning or having the

care and management of any objects with respect to which any tax is imposed” as well as

the authority to seek “penalties applicable to forcible obstruction or hindrance of

Treasury officers or employees in the performance of their duties”, and in this context,

64
the Plaintiffs can understand that the simple issuance of an IRS summons itself does not

in-and-of itself create an Article III controversy for those who may in fact be liable under

the income tax laws, but consideration must also be given to the fact that the IRS has