Você está na página 1de 168
[…] person, this right cannot be taxed as a privilege.” Jack Cole Co. v. MacFarland, 337 S.W.

2d 453, 455-456 (Tenn.1960).

48. In this context, it is Plaintiffs understanding that IRC §§ 6001, 6011, 6012(a) are the

regulations which address liability for the income tax relative to the subject of record

keeping, where for example, Plaintiffs have read 26 CFR §§ 1.6001-1 through the end

and 31.6001-1 through the end and find that the payee and employee aren't required to

file returns except to secure refunds, and although Section 6001 states that “Every person

liable for any tax imposed by this title, or for the collection thereof, shall keep such

records, render such statements, make such returns, and comply with such rules and

regulations as the Secretary may from time to time prescribe…” and “The only records

which an employer shall be required to keep under this section in connection with

3 U.S. 171 (1796) has subsequently been used as the basis for the misuse of the Excise Tax in the United
States.