Você está na página 1de 37
[…] precedent and that computational error committed by the
parties should be accounted for. However, in deciding
interim rate relief, the commission's scrutiny of both
the record and the discourse during the evidentiary
hearings is a search for showing of probable
entitlement. This search is necessarily quick, unlike
the careful deliberation the commission consistently
accords issues in rendering final decisions.
In deciding interim rate relief, the commission must
often postpone determinations of reasonableness with

2009-0164 14
Moreover, HRS § 269-16(d) further provides the

following:

In the event interim rates are made effective,


the commission shall require by order the public
utility to return, in the form of an adjustment
to rates, fares, or charges to be billed in the
future, any amounts with interest, at a rate
equal to the rate of return on the public
utility's rate base found to be reasonable by the
commission, received under the interim rates that
are in excess of the rates, fares, or charges,
finally determined to be just and reasonable by
the commission. Interest on any excess shall
commence as of the date that any rate, fare, or
charge goes into effect that results in the
excess and shall continue to accrue on the
balance of the excess until returned.

HRS § 269-16(d).

The commission determined the filing date of the

completed Application as December 9, 2 009. By Order filed on

October 1, 2 010, the commission, inter alia: (1) approved

certain amendments to this docket's regulatory schedule

requested by HELCO; and (2) postponed its interim rate decision

for thirty days to November 9, 2 010, pursuant to HRS

§ 269-16(d).^^ Therefore, the commission timely issues this

respect to certain unresolved matters. Otherwise, the


speed with which [the public utility] is given interim
rate relief would be affected.
In re Hawaiian Elec.