Você está na página 1de 22
[…] shall “prescribe and enforce rules for the government and control of pipelines subject to this

chapter in respect to their pipelines and producing, receiving, transporting, and distributing

facilities.” Id. § 121.151(4).

24. Additionally, the Texas Legislature provided that the Railroad Commission

“prescribe or adopt safety standards for the transportation of gas and for gas pipeline facilities,”

and “by rule take any other requisite action in accordance with [the PSA] and its subsequent

amendments or a succeeding law.” Id. § 121.201(a)(1), (7).

25. This power “applies to the transportation of gas and gas pipeline facilities

in this state to the maximum degree permissible under [the PSA]” and “is granted to provide

exclusive state control over safety standards and practices applicable to the transportation of gas

8
Case 1:19-cv-00734-RP Document 1 Filed 07/22/19 Page 9 of 22

and gas pipeline facilities within the borders of this state to the maximum degree permissible under

that law.” Id. § 121.201(b)(1), (2). In other words, anything not reserved by federal law to federal

regulatory authorities is reserved by Texas law to the Railroad Commission.

26. The Texas Legislature also prescribed that the Railroad Commission “shall