Você está na página 1de 22
[…] 5. Defendant City of Kyle, Texas is a municipal corporation chartered as a

home-rule city pursuant to Article 11 of the Texas Constitution. Defendant is located in Hays

County and may be served by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint to its mayor, clerk,

secretary, or treasurer at City Hall, 100 W. Center Street, Kyle, Texas 78640.

III. JURISDICTION AND VENUE

6. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331

because this is a civil action “arising under the . . . laws . . . of the United States” and Plaintiffs are

2
Pursuant to section 37.006(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the Attorney
General of Texas is being served with a copy of this Complaint. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
ANN. § 37.006(b) (“In any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or
franchise, the municipality must be made a party and is entitled to be heard, and if the statute,
ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the attorney general of the state must also
be served with a copy of the proceeding and is entitled to be heard.”).

2
Case 1:19-cv-00734-RP Document 1 Filed 07/22/19 Page 3 of 22

seeking declaratory and injunctive relief based on a federal statute—i.e., the Pipeline Safety Act,

49 U.S.C. §§ 60101 et seq. This Court has supplemental jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1367