Escolar Documentos
[…] retirement benefits. Defendants knew this directive to be unlawful and malicious, and they knew
artificially accelerated Plaintiff’s disciplinary proceedings in order to terminate him before his
intended retirement date, which Defendants had known about since at least May 2017.
38
Case 1:19-cv-02399 Document 1 Filed 08/08/19 Page 40 of 48
160. By statute, Plaintiff was entitled to a minimum of 30 days’ notice before his
termination could become final. Under 5 U.S.C. § 3151(a)(5)(D), FBI SES employees may be
removed or suspended only in a manner consistent with the provisions of 5 U.S.C. § 7543(a)-(c).
Section 7543(b)(1) provides that an employee facing action for misconduct is “entitled to . . . at
least 30 days’ advance written notice” of a proposed removal action, “unless there is reasonable
cause to believe that the employee has committed a crime for which a sentence of imprisonment
161. In addition, regardless of the nature of cause for termination, an FBI SES employee
in Plaintiff’s position is entitled to “a reasonable time, but not less than 7 days, to answer orally
and in writing and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer”