Você está na página 1de 78
[…] on the proceedings. See Pet. App. 40a. Similarly, various statutory
changes effective February 19, 2019, do not apply to this case. See
Veterans Appeals Improvement and Modernization Act of 2017,
Pub. L. No. 115-55, 131 Stat. 1105; 84 Fed. Reg. at 2449.
9

diagnosis. Pet. App. 4a. The VA regional office re-


viewed petitioner’s submissions, along with the evi-
dence submitted with his original claim, and granted his
claim for benefits effective June 5, 2006—the date the
agency had received petitioner’s motion to reopen. J.A.
41-43; see 38 C.F.R. 3.400(q)(2) (providing that the ef-
fective date of an award based on new and material evi-
dence other than service records, received after a final
disallowance, is the “[d]ate of receipt of new claim or
date entitlement arose, whichever is later”).
c. Petitioner appealed to the Board to challenge the
effective date of the award. J.A. 47-48. The Board ob-
served that petitioner’s original claim had been denied
in 1983 “because he did not have a diagnosis of PTSD”
at that time. Pet. App. 30a. It explained that June 5,