Escolar Documentos
[…] Defendants, their agents, assigns, employees and all persons acting individually or in concert
with them, permanently enjoining them from using or occupying, or maintaining, managing,
operating, or permitting the use or occupancy of any of the units in the Subject Buildings for
transient use and occupancy, and further ordering that they pay a separate penalty of $1,000 for
each day that Defendants intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisances
238. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs “1” through “236” as if contained
herein.
239. Under Admin. Code § 7-703(l), any building, erection or place wherein there is
240. Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.45(1), a person has committed a criminal nuisance
when, “[b]y conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he
knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of
241. Defendants have unreasonably and unlawfully created and maintained conditions
which seriously endanger the life and safety of numerous persons, including both those who have
booked transient accommodations at the Subject Buildings and other persons who lawfully reside