Escolar Documentos
[…] 51. Since 2012, in light of the many illegal short-term rentals repeatedly found in the
Subject Buildings and their resulting building safety violations, the OSE Inspection Team issued
Owner Defendants a total of 100 NOVs/Summonses that have resulted in more than $250,000 in
DOB. For buildings constructed after 1938, the applicable record is called the certificate of
occupancy (“C/O”). Once a C/O is issued for a given building, it becomes the governing
document for the use and occupancy of that building. New York City Charter § 645(e). 11
11
New York City Charter § 645(e) provides that “every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set aside,
vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction, be and remain
binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city … and no order, direction or requirement affecting
or at variance with any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy shall be made or issued by any agency or
officer of the city … unless and until the certificate is set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards and
18
21 of 82
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/13/2019 08:29 AM INDEX NO. 451285/2019
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 08/13/2019
53. The applicable DOB record that governs the legal use and occupancy of 410 West