Você está na página 1de 4

RFT Coordinate System – 2.

01

Homework Questions

1. If the distance between the points  3,1 and  4, k  is 10 units, then find the value of k .

Sol: Let A  3,1 , B  4, k  . Then AB   3  4 2  1  k 2  2  k 2  2k .

But given that AB  10  2  k 2  2k  10  k 2  2k  2  10 .

 k 2  2k  8  0   k  4 k  2  0  k  4 or  2 .

Ans: 4 or 2

2. Find the nature of the triangle whose vertices are  a, b  ,  a,  b  , b 3,  a 3 .  



Sol: A  a, b  , B  a,  b  , C b 3,  a 3 
AB  2 a2  b2 , BC  2 a2  b2 , AC  2 a 2  b2  Triangle ABC is equilateral.

Ans: Triangle ABC is equilateral

3. 
Find the distance between the points at12 , 2at1 , at22 , 2at2 .  
     at22  at12 
2
Sol: A at12 , 2at1 , B at22 , 2at2 AB    2at2  2at1 
2
 a t2  t1  t1  t2 2  4

Ans: a t2  t1  t1  t2 2  4
4. Show that the points  4, 2  ,  7, 5 and  9, 7  are collinear.

Sol: A  4, 2  , B  7, 5 , C  9, 7  .

AB  18  3 2 


BC  2 2  Since AB  BC  AC , the points A, B, C are collinear .

AC  5 2 

5. Find the value of x such that AB  BC , where A  6,  1 , B 1, 3 and C  x, 8 .

Sol: AB  BC  AB2  BC 2   6  1   1  3  1  x    3  8  25  16  1  2 x  x2  25
2 2 2 2

 x2  2 x  15  0  x  5, or x  3

Ans: 5, 3

6. What point on the x -axis is equidistant from  7, 6  and  3, 4  ?

Sol: Let P  x, 0  be any point on x  axis.

Let A   7, 6 , B   3, 4  . If P is the required point, then PA  PB .

  x  7   62   x  3  42  x2  14 x  49  36  x2  6 x  9  16  20 x  60  x  3 .
2 2

Ans: x  3

Copyright © Ace Creative Learning Pvt Ltd.,| www.deekshalearning.com


RFT Coordinate System – 2.01

7. If  0, 0  ,  3, 0  and  x, y  are the vertices of an equilateral triangle, then find the values of x and y .

Sol: O  0,0 , A  3,0  , B  x, y  form an equilateral triangle.

 OA  AB  OB

Now OA  3, AB   x  3 2  y 2 , OB  x2  y 2 .

OA  OB  x2  y 2  9 ... 1

OA  AB  x2  y 2  6 x  0 ...  2 

3
OB  AB  6 x  9  0  x  .
2

3 3 3
Put x  in (1). So, y  
2 2

3 3 3
Ans: x  , y
2 2
8. If the segment joining the points  a, b  and  c, d  subtends a right angle at the origin then

show that ac  bd  0 .

Sol: Let O  0,0 , A  a, b  , B  c, d  .

Since AOB  90  OA2  OB2  AB2  a2  b2  c2  d 2   a  c    b  d   ac  bd  0 .


2 2

9. The co-ordinates of image of the point 11, 12  w.r.t. y  axis is

(a) 11, 12  (b)  11, 12  (c)  11,12  (d) 11,12

Sol: The image of 11, 12  w.r.t y  aixs is  11, 12 

Ans: (b)

10. The point  4,3 lie in

(a) I Quadrant (b) II Quadrant (c) III Quadrant (d) IV Quadrant

Sol:  4,3 lie in II Quadrant

Ans: (b)

11. The point  3, 2  and its distance from x  axis is 2 units then the co-ordinates of the point on x  axis is

(a)  4, 0  (b)  3, 0  (c)  5, 0  (d)  6, 0 

Sol: A   3, 2  , B   a,0  Given AB  2  AB2  4

  3  a    2  0   4  a2  6a  9  4  4  a2  6a  9  0
2 2

  a  3  0  a  3  Required point is  3, 0 
2

Ans: (b)

Copyright © Ace Creative Learning Pvt Ltd.,| www.deekshalearning.com


RFT Coordinate System – 2.01

12. The points  7,9 ,  3, 7  &  3,3 are the vertices of a

(a) equilateral triangle (b) right angled triangle


(c) isosceles triangle (d) isosceles right angled triangle

Sol: A   7,9 , B   3, 7  , C   3,3

AB2   3  7    7  9   16  256  272, BC 2   3  3  3  7   36  100  136


2 2 2 2

CA2   3  7    3  9   100  36  136. Clearly AB2  BC 2  CA2


2 2

Also BC  CA  given points form a right angled isosceles triangle


Ans: (d)

13. The points  2, 2 , 8, 4 ,  5,7  ,  1,1 are the vertices of

(a) Square (b) Parallelogram (c) rectangle (d) rhombus

Sol: A   2, 2 , B  8, 4 , C   5,7  , D   1,1

AB   8  2  2   4  2 2  36  36  72; BC   5  8 2   7  4 2  9  9  18

CD   1  52  1  7 2  36  36  72; DA   1  2 2  1  2 2  9  9  18

AC   5  2  2   7  2 2  9  81  90; BD  8  12   4  12  81  9  90

We observe that AB  CD, BC  DA and diagonals AC  BD are equal.  the points form the vertices

of rectangle
Ans: (c)

14. The points  x, 2  is equidistant from 8, 2  &  2, 2 then the value of x is

(a) 1 (b) 3 (c) 5 (d) 7


Sol: A   x, 2 , B  8, 2  , C   2, 2  By data AB  AC  AB2  AC 2

 8  x    2  2    x  2   2  2   x2  16 x  64  16  x 2  4 x  4  16
2 2 2 2

 12x  60  x  5.
Ans: (c)

15. The points 1, 1 ,  5, 2  & 9,5 are

(a) collinear (b) equal (c) right angled triangle (d) isosceles triangle
Sol: A  1, 1 , B   5, 2  , C   9,5

AB   5  12   2  12  16  9  5, BC   9  5 2   5  2 2  16  9  5

AC   9  12  5  12  64  36  10.  AB  BC  AC & AB  BC

The points are collinear and also the vertices of isosceles triangle
Ans: (d)
Copyright © Ace Creative Learning Pvt Ltd.,| www.deekshalearning.com
RFT Coordinate System – 2.01

16. The points  3, 2 ,  0,5 ,  3, 2  &  0, 1 form the vertices of a

(a) Square (b) Parallelogram (c) rectangle (d) rhombus

Sol: A   3, 2 , B   0,5 C   3, 2 , D   0, 1

AB   0  3 2   5  2  2  9  9  18; BC   3  0 2   2  52  9  9  18.

CD   0  32   1  22  9  9  18; DA   0  32   1  2 2  9  9  18.

AC   3  32   2  22  6; BD  0   5  1  6
2

Here AB  BC  CD  DA & AC  BD.  the points form the vertices of a square.

Ans: (a)

17. The points  2, 1 , 1,0 ,  4,3 & 1, 2 are the vertices of a
(a) Square (b) Parallelogram (c) rectangle (d) rhombus

Sol: A  2, 1 , B 1,0 , C  4,3 , D 1, 2 

AB  1  22   0  12  9  1  10, BC   4  12  3  0 2  9  9  18.

CD  1  42   2  32  9  1  10, DA  1  2 2   2  12  9  9  18.

AC   4  22  3  12  36  16  52, BD  1  12   2  0 2  40  2

Here AB  CD, BC  DA & AC  BD  the points are the vertices of parallelogram.

Ans: (b)

18. In an equilateral triangle two vertices are  2,0  ,  2,0 . The co-ordinates of third vertex is

(a) 0, 2 2  
(b) 0, 2 3  
(c) 0, 2 5  (d) none of these

Sol: A   2,0 , B  2,0  . Let C   x, y  . By data AB  BC  CA  AB2  BC 2  CA2 .

AB2  BC 2   2  2   0   2  x    0  y   16  x2  4 x  4  y 2 .....(1)
2 2 2

BC 2  CA2   2  x    0  y    x  2    y  0   4  4 x  x2  y 2  x2  4 x  4  y 2  8x  0  x  0
2 2 2 2

 16  0  4.0  4  y 2  y 2  16  4  12  y  2 3


  x, y   0, 2 3  or 0, 2 3 .
Ans: (b)

Copyright © Ace Creative Learning Pvt Ltd.,| www.deekshalearning.com