Você está na página 1de 80
[…] option contract is created when the offeree tenders or begins
the invited performance or tenders a beginning of it.
Restatement 2d §45(1).
(2)The offeror’s duty of performance under any option contract
so created is conditional on completion or tender of the
invited performance in accordance with the terms of the offer.
Restatement 2d §45(2).
(3)The consequence of this is that the offeror is bound to the
offer while the offeree is not.
b) Offers Ambiguous as to Manner of Acceptance
(1)An offer to make a contract shall be construed to invite
acceptance in any reasonable manner. UCC §2-206(1)(a).
(2)An offer to buy goods if ambiguous can be accepted “either
by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current
shipment of goods. UCC §2-206(1)(b).
(3)Where the beginning of a requested performance is a
reasonable mode of acceptance, an offeror who is not notified
of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as
having lapsed before acceptance. UCC §2-206(2).
(4)When an offer is ambiguous as to whether a promise or a
performance constitutes acceptance, not only does the
beginning or tender of performance
c) Pavel Enterprises, Inc. v. A.S. Johnson Co., Inc., 342 Md. 143
(1996)