Você está na página 1de 47
[…] available documents totaling 256 pages, 187 of which
consist of court decisions. See Dkt. 64-1. The Ninth
and Second Circuits have held that this record is
likely incomplete. For example, it excludes communi-
cations between the government and the state attor-
neys general whose litigation threat purportedly re-
quired the rescission of DACA. See, e.g., Dkt. 79; In re
United States, 875 F.3d 1200, 1205 (9th Cir.), judg-
ment vacated, 138 S. Ct. 443 (2017) (ordering record
issues to be deferred while district court resolved the
government’s threshold justiciability arguments); In

3 See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (providing that, with respect to the


INA, the “determination and ruling by the Attorney General with
respect to all questions of law shall be controlling” on DHS).
8

re Nielsen, No. 17-3345, slip op. at 2-3 (2d Cir. Dec. 27,
2017).

Petitioners moved to dismiss all five complaints


under Rule 12(b)(1) and (6). Pet. App. 26a, 72a. Re-
spondents opposed the motion to dismiss and moved
for a preliminary injunction on their APA claims. See