Você está na página 1de 56
[…] See TEX. LABOR CODE § 406.033. In such cases, the
non-subscribing employer will be precluded from raising the defenses of contributory
negligence, assumption of the risk, negligence of a fellow employee, or pre-injury
waiver. Id.

C) Expansion of coverage by written agreement: The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act


allows a “general contractor” and a “subcontractor” to “enter into a written agreement
under which the general contractor provides workers' compensation insurance coverage
to the subcontractor and the employees of the subcontractor.” See TEX. LABOR CODE §
406.123(a). Such an agreement “makes the general contractor the employer of the
subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees only for purposes of the workers'
compensation laws” of the State of Texas. This arrangement effectively allows the
“general contractor” and the “subcontractor” to plead the exclusive remedy provision as
bar to claims for injuries and death brought by the other’s employees.