Você está na página 1de 56
[…] member for wrongful death), then the definition of “claimant” includes not
only the person seeking recovery of damages, but also (1) any person who
has sought recovery of damages; (2) any person who could seek recovery of
damages; and (3) the person who died, was injured or harmed, or whose
property was damaged. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 33.011(1).

2) Each defendant.

a) Definition. A “defendant” is a person from whom, at the time the case is


submitted to the jury, a plaintiff seeks recovery of damages. TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 33.011(2).

3) Each settling person.

a) Definition. A “settling person” is a “person who has, at any time, paid or


promised to pay money or anything of monetary value to the plaintiff in
consideration of potential liability” for the damages sought. TEX. CIV. PRAC.
& REM. CODE § 33.011(5).

4) Each responsible third party.

a) Definition. A “responsible third party” is any person who is alleged to have