Você está na página 1de 44
[…] or whether she is merely one of the “secularists and advocates for individual liberty”

who do not believe in “Satan” as a supernatural power. Id. Instead, she merely

asserts that, as a member of this “politically aware” organization, she should “make[]

decisions regarding her health based on the best scientific understanding of the

world.” Compl. at A-24. She also believes that nobody else should decide for her

whether to have an abortion. Id.

B. Missouri law requires informed consent prior to an abortion.

Doe challenges Missouri’s informed-consent law. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.027.

That law provides that “no abortion shall be performed or induced on a woman

without her voluntary and informed consent, given freely and without coercion.”

Mo. Rev. Stat. § 188.027.1.

Doe challenges three aspects of informed consent. Compl. at A-23. Informed

consent requires that abortion providers present the patient with printed materials

from the Department of Health and Senior Services explaining basic embryological