Você está na página 1de 13
[…] legislature may sot usurp the chef executive officer's authority with espect to negotiations under the Teylor Lew. 34, Respondents submit that Local Law No.2 violates the Taylor Law by removing ‘oth the ability of the Mayor, as the chief exeetive officer ofthe City, and the Locust Club to negotiate all ofthe discipline elated issues et forth in Locel Law No 2, which are ‘unquestionably terms and conditions of employment 35. Local Law No. 2 also violates Section 209-.1(@) ofthe Tarlor Law by discontinuing terms ofthe CBA between the City and Locust Club, C. Local Law No.2 Violates Article 1, Section 17 of the NYS Constitution 36, Respondents submit that Local Law No. 2 also violates Article 1, Seotion 17 of the New York State Constitution, which expressly provides employees with “the right to ‘organize and to bargain collectively through representatives oftheir own choosing.” 37, tis submitted that because Local Law No.2 attempts to legislatively establish specific terms and conditions of employment for members of the Police Department, it infringes ‘on the rights oF those employees to bargain collectively through their chosen sepresentative- the