Escolar Documentos
[…] Crime Gun Trace Reports (1999), at 6-7 (2000).
-1-
Heller noted that “the majority of the 19th-century courts to consider the question held that
prohibitions on carrying concealed weapons were lawful under the Second Amendment or state
analogues.” Heller, 128 S. Ct. at 2816. Texas courts, for example, have long upheld restrictions
on concealed carrying of firearms. See, e.g., English v. State, 35 Tex. 473 (Tex. 1872) (Texas
concealed carry restrictions valid under federal and state constitutions); Vernon’s Ann. Tex.
Const., Art. 1, § 23 (“Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful
defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the
wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime.”) (emphasis added). While the right to keep and
bear arms under the Texas constitution is broader than its federal analogue, see, e.g., Masters v.
State, 653 S.W.2d 944, 946 (Tex. App. Ct. 1983), in Texas “[a] permit to carry a concealed