Você está na página 1de 32
[…] 24 “unreasonable,” and resting on “impermissible grounds.” Cplt. ¶ 108. But the Sun offers no factual

25 allegations—or any explanation at all—to support its characterization of the Review-Journal’s

26 counterclaims. See Boone, 841 F.2d at 894 (“Conclusory allegations are insufficient to strip

27 [Defendants] of their Noerr-Pennington protection.”). The Sun’s complaint does not even deny

28 that it breached the 2005 JOA. Therefore, the sham exception cannot apply here.

21
Case 2:19-cv-01667-RFB-BNW Document 20 Filed 10/30/19 Page 30 of 32

1 VIII. The Section 7 Claim Fails Because Defendants Are Not Acquiring Stock Or Assets.

2 Section 7 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 18, makes it unlawful for any person to “acquire
3 . . . the stock or other share capital . . . or any part of the assets of another person . . . where . . . the

4 effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition or tend to create a monopoly.”

5 (emphasis added.) The Sun includes this claim, but never explains why. None of the defendants

6 are even alleged to be acquiring stock or assets, let alone in a manner that violates the antitrust

7 laws.