Você está na página 1de 91
[…] 35 “wherever resident” phrase in 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1(b). See 26 U.S.C. §911(d)(1)(A) as follows:

36 (d) Definitions and special rules — For purposes of this section —

37 (1) Qualified individual — The term "qualified individual" means an individual whose tax home is in a
38 foreign country and who is —

39 (A) a citizen of the United States and establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has been a bona
40 fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period which includes an entire taxable
41 year.
42 [26 U.S.C. §911(d)(1)(A)]

43 There you have it. The “citizen of the United states” must be a bona-fide “resident of a foreign country” to be a qualified
44 individual subject to tax.

45 Additionally, as we know, 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1(b) states:

46 "All citizens of the United States, wherever resident, are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Internal
47 Revenue Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States."

“U.S. Person” Position 41 of 91