Você está na página 1de 91
[…] 32 and in that capacity, the relationship is called a “tax home”. Below is a corroborating third party source on the subject:

33 Qualified Individual [Tax Law] Law and Legal Definition

34 The term qualified individual in the context of taxation means:

35 • any individual who has attained age 65 before the close of the taxable year; or

36 • any individual who retired on disability before the close of the taxable year; and

37 • any individual who, when s/he retired, was permanently and totally disabled.

38 Pursuant to 26 CFR 1.911-2 (a), “An individual is a qualified individual if:

39 (1) The individual's tax home is in a foreign country or countries throughout--

“U.S. Person” Position 24 of 91