Escolar Documentos
[…] U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the
27 privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of
life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction
28 the equal protection of the laws.”).
6
Case 1:19-cv-00821-DAD-SKO Document 25 Filed 11/15/19 Page 7 of 10
2 The CUSD defendants contend that, under California law, plaintiff cannot recover
3 punitive damages against public entities such as CUSD. See Cal. Gov. Code § 818
4 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded
5 under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of
6 example and by way of punishing the defendant.”). Defendants also argue that punitive damages
7 are not available against defendants Bolls and Hanks because the complaint is “completely devoid
8 of any facts” showing that they “acted with fraud, oppression, or malice.” (Doc. No. 10 at 9).