Escolar Documentos
[…] rental income since 1964. Id. at 381. Luber touched on the precise dilemma Respondents
faced here: “[t]he inadequacy of merely awarding the fair market value of the property
actually taken is most apparent in cases of partial taking.” Id. at 385. Moreover,
12
Wisconsin is a “taking” only state. See Wis. Const. art. I, § 13 (“The property of
no person shall be taken for public use without just compensation therefor.”). The
Wisconsin Legislature expanded this constitutional provision and enacted legislation
wherein landowners may recover damages in a condemnation action. See Wis. Stat. Ann.
§ 32.19 (2018) (“The legislature declares that it is in the public interest that persons
displaced by any public project be fairly compensated by payment for the property
acquired and other losses hereinafter described and suffered as the result of programs
designed for the benefit of the public as a whole[.]”).
DOH attempts to distinguish Luber on the basis that Wisconsin has a specific
statute that allows such damages. In its brief, however, DOH fails to cite West Virginia’s
statute that allows landowners to recover damages in a condemnation action. W.Va. Code
§ 54-2-9a.