Escolar Documentos
[…] And this paper . . . shows that
they’re going to take one leg of my big sign out there. And
then the temporary construction easement across almost all
the way, and then that one in that right-of-way. And then they
were going to take that five-foot by the sign where it had the
two stakes out there. . . . But it pretty well told me we were
going to survive.
foot piece of land for a noncontrolled access right of way, a 424-square-foot area for a
temporary construction easement (“TCE”), and a second 53-square-foot area for another
for a public use and, per West Virginia Code § 54-2-14a, deposited $3,550 with the trial
represented only a small portion of what Respondents owned, it was considered a partial
report and the matter went to jury trial. See id. § 54-2-10 (providing either party may
4
“demand that the question of the compensation, and any damages to be paid, be
ascertained by a jury, in which case a jury of twelve freeholders shall be selected and
impaneled”).
Respondents sought damages for DOH’s allegedly unreasonable actions during the pre-
condemnation period based on the length of time between the 1998 public announcement
and the filing of the petition in 2010. Respondents claimed that they suffered damages for