Escolar Documentos
[…] and, as a consequence, retail tenants did not renew their leases, causing the property
values to decline. The court held that actions short of actual acquisition or physical
13
Inverse condemnation is a shorthand description for a landowner suit to recover
just compensation for a governmental taking of his or her property without the benefit of
condemnation proceedings. West Virginia Lottery v. A-1 Amusement, Inc., 240 W. Va. 89,
807 S.E.2d 760 (2017).
14
Missouri is a “taking-damaging” state. See Mo. Const. art. I, § 26 (providing
“private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just
compensation.”).
23
invasion of the property may still constitute a taking or damaging under the constitution.
The court also recognized that some delays relating to condemnation proceedings were
Id. at 869.
In State v. Barsy, 941 P.2d 971 (Nev. 1997), overruled on other grounds by
GES, Inc. v.