Você está na página 1de 106
[…] trial court must not allow such improper speculation, since one witness’ guesses or

assumptions about facts cannot constitute relevant evidence that would reasonably

support the factual conclusion. Holden v. Holden, 667 So.2d 867 (Fla. 1st DCA

1996); Dept. of Labor & Employment, Div. of Workers’ Compensation v. Bradley,

636 So.2d 802, 809 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994) (assumptions of witnesses do not constitute

44
reliable evidence); Drackett Products Co. v. Blue, 152 So.2d 463, 465 (Fla. 1963)

(testimony consisting of guesses, conjecture or speculation are clearly inadmissible).

Under Section 90.701, Florida Statutes, before a lay witness may testify in the

form of inference and opinion, the party offering the testimony must establish that “the

witness cannot [otherwise] readily, and with equal accuracy and adequacy,

communicate what he has perceived to the trier of fact” and that the witness’ “use of

inferences or opinions will not mislead the trier of fact to the prejudice of the

objecting party.” Kight v. State, 512 So.2d 922, 929 (Fla. 1987). Here, although it

may have been Presson’s subjective view that Ferrell meant to exact some type of