Você está na página 1de 101
[…] means "[ m ]anufacturing or delivering, or attempting to manufacture or deliver, a controlled

substance ... in violation of state or federal law." Id.§ 691.1604(3)(a). Opioids are "controlled

substances" under the DDLA. Id. § 691.1603(1); Mich. Comp. Laws§§ 333.7104(3);

333.7212(a). A "market area" for purposes of the DDLA includes "the area in which a person is

90
presumed to have participated in illegal marketing of a market area controlled substance ...."

DDLA, § 691.1604(1). And a "market area controlled substance" is defined as "a specific

controlled substance" [Id.§ 691.1604(2)], which, by definition, includes opioids.

268. Section 691.1605 provides that"[a] person injured by an individual abuser may

bring an action under [the DDLA] for damages against a person who participated in illegal

marketing ofthe controlled substance actually used by the individual abuser." Id.§ 691.1605(1).

"If a plaintiff in an action under this section proves that the defendant participated in the illegal

marketing of the controlled substance actually used by the individual abuser who injured the

plaintiff, the defendant is presumed to have injured the plaintiff and to have acted wantonly and

willfully." Id. § 691.1605(2).

269. Section 691.1607 provides that "a person injured by an individual abuser may

bring an action for damages against a person who participated in illegal marketing of the market

area controlled substance used by the individual abuser."