Você está na página 1de 101
[…] law, including, inter alia, injunctive relief, abatement of the public nuisance, payment to the

State of monies necessary to abate the public nuisance, all damages as allowed by law, attorney

fees and costs and pre- and post-judgment interest.

89
SECOND CLAIM FOR RELIEF

Drug Dealer Liability Act (DDLA)

263. The State of Michigan incorporates by reference all other paragraphs of this

Complaint as if fully set forth herein, and further alleges:

264. The Attorney General may bring an action under Michigan's Drug Dealer

Liability Act (DDLA) pursuant to Mich. Comp. Laws§ 691.1613(1).

265. The purpose of the DDLA, Mich. Comp. Laws§§ 691.1601, et seq., "is to

provide actions for civil damages against persons who participated in illegal marketing of

controlled substances for injuries caused by illegal use of controlled substances in order to ...

[c]ompensate persons injured as a result of illegal marketing of controlled substances; ... [and

to] [a]ssess the cost of illegal marketing of controlled substances against persons who profit from

that market." Id. § 691.1601(2).

266. Michigan's DDLA imposes liability on those, like Defendants, who unlawfully

distribute controlled substances that causes injuries or damages.

267. The DDLA defines "person" to include "governmental entit[ies]" and