Você está na página 1de 101
[…] 268. Section 691.1605 provides that"[a] person injured by an individual abuser may

bring an action under [the DDLA] for damages against a person who participated in illegal

marketing ofthe controlled substance actually used by the individual abuser." Id.§ 691.1605(1).

"If a plaintiff in an action under this section proves that the defendant participated in the illegal

marketing of the controlled substance actually used by the individual abuser who injured the

plaintiff, the defendant is presumed to have injured the plaintiff and to have acted wantonly and

willfully." Id. § 691.1605(2).

269. Section 691.1607 provides that "a person injured by an individual abuser may

bring an action for damages against a person who participated in illegal marketing of the market

area controlled substance used by the individual abuser." Id. § 691.1607(1). "If the plaintiff in

an action under this section proves a defendant's participation in the illegal marketing of a

market area controlled substance and the plaintiff is [any] of the following [including a

"governmental entity" that "financially supports a drug treatment or other assistance program

for, or that otherwise expends money or provides unreimbursed service on behalf of, the

individual abuser"], the defendant is presumed to have injured the plaintiff and to have acted

willfully and wantonly." Id. §§ 691.1607(2), 691.1607(2)(d).

270. For a market area claim under the DDLA, the relevant market area depends on the

volume of the illegal drug that was distributed.