Você está na página 1de 101
[…] Id. § 691.1604(4).

An "individual abuser" is "an individual who uses a controlled substance that is not obtained

directly from, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order of, a practitioner who is acting in the

course of the practitioner's professional practice, or which use is not otherwise authorized under

article 7 of the public health code ...." Id.§ 691.1603(2). To "participate in illegal marketing"

means "[ m ]anufacturing or delivering, or attempting to manufacture or deliver, a controlled

substance ... in violation of state or federal law." Id.§ 691.1604(3)(a). Opioids are "controlled

substances" under the DDLA. Id. § 691.1603(1); Mich. Comp. Laws§§ 333.7104(3);

333.7212(a). A "market area" for purposes of the DDLA includes "the area in which a person is

90
presumed to have participated in illegal marketing of a market area controlled substance ...."

DDLA, § 691.1604(1). And a "market area controlled substance" is defined as "a specific

controlled substance" [Id.§ 691.1604(2)], which, by definition, includes opioids.

268. Section 691.1605 provides that"[a] person injured by an individual abuser may