Você está na página 1de 20
[…] independent high school, to be selected by the parents or guardians of the pupil, within or
without the state."' Id. (footnote omitted) (citing 16 V.S.A. § 822(a)-(b)).
The approval for public or independent high schools is given by the
Vermont Board of Education. To become an approved independent school,
the school must: ( 1) offer elementary or secondary education; (2) provide a
prescribed minimum course of study; and (3) "substantially" comply with
Vermont Board of Education rules for approved independent schools. 16
V.S.A. § 166(b). The rules must at a minimum require "that the school has
the resources required to meet its stated objectives, including financial
capacity, faculty who are qualified by training and experience in the areas
in which they are assigned, and physical facilities and special services that
are in accordance with any state or federal law or regulation."
Id. at 545 (quoting 16 V.S.A. § 166(b)) (internal footnotes omitted).
As the Vermont Supreme Court has observed, "[n]either the [town tuition
program] statute nor the rules deal with sectarian education" and "neither the statute nor