Você está na página 1de 2

F i b e r O p t i c a l S o l u t i o n s Provider 1/2

Table: SUN-DS-CB-ICD002-E Version: A/1

SUN-IC-D Indoor Distribution Fiber Optic Cable


Sun Telecom’s SUN-IC-D indoor distribution fiber optic cables use φ900um tight buffer fibers as optical
communication medium and aramid yarn as strength member units. The cables are completed with a
PVC or LSZH jacket.

Cable Construction

Features
 Excellent stripping performance of tight buffer fiber
 Aramid yarn as strength member providing good tensile strength

Applications
 Indoor cable distribution
 Backbone cable distribution in a building

Standards
Sun Telecom’s SUN-IC-D indoor distribution fiber optic cables comply with standard YD/T 1258.4 and
IEC60794-2-20/21

Fiber Optic Characteristics


Parameters Specification
G.652D G651A1 G651A1b
Fiber Type
(9/125μm) (50/125μm) (62.5/125μm)
@850nm ≤3.0 ≤3.5
@1300nm ≤1.0 ≤1.0
Attenuation (dB/km)
@1310nm ≤0.4
@1550nm ≤0.3
@850nm ≥500 ≥200
Bandwidth (MHz·km)
@1300nm ≥500 ≥500
Numerical Aperture 0.200±0.015NA 0.275±0.015NA
Cable Cut-off Wavelength (nm) ≤1260

www.suntelecom.cn • +86-21-60138638 • ics@suntelecom.cn


F i b e r O p t i c a l S o l u t i o n s Provider 2/2

Cable Specifications
Parameters Specification
Fiber Count 2 4 6 8 12 24 36 48
Cable Diameter (±0.5) (mm) 4.0 5.0 5.2 5.5 6.3 8.5 9.5 10.5
Cable Weight (kg/km) 13 21 24 28 34 57 72 96
Short Term 660
Tensile Strength (N)
Long Term 200
Short Term 1000
Crush Resistance (N)
Long Term 300
Dynamic 20D
Bending Radius (mm)
Static 10D
MM Fiber ≤3.0 (50/125μm)
@850nm ≤3.5 (62.5/125μm)
MM Fiber
≤1.0
@1300nm
Attenuation (dB/km)
SM Fiber
≤0.4
@1310nm
SM Fiber
≤0.3
@1550nm
Operating Temperature (°C) -20 ~ +60
Storage Temperature (°C) -20 ~ +60

Ordering Information

Note: For the necessity of improvement, the material contained in this document is subject to change without notice.
Version20170503

www.suntelecom.cn • +86-21-60138638 • ics@suntelecom.cn