Escolar Documentos
[…] American Foreign Policy Making and the Democratic Dilemmas 28 (1994). Intermestic
issues, such as trade and energy issues, attract increased interest group representation,
articulation, and influence. Often 'so many groups have interests in the outcome of
policies and see the stakes as so high that these groups may control much of the policy
process. Businesses, banks, agriculture and shipping interests, and labor organizations
have a natural interest in trade, foreign investment, and tariff issues.'" Id. at Note 10
(citations omitted). CaDEAT
165. Id.
166. As codified in 19 U.S.C. Subsection 1354 (1934), the 1934 Act provided:
Before any foreign trade agreement is concluded with any foreign government or
instrumentality thereof under the provisions of Part III of this title, reasonable public
notice of the intention to negotiate an agreement with such government or
instrumentality shall be given in order that any interested person may have an
opportunity to present his views to the President, or to such agency as the President may
designate, under such rules and regulations as the President may prescribe; and before
concluding such agreement the President shall seek information and advice with respect
thereto from the United States Tariff Commission, the Departments of State, Agriculture,
and Commerce and from such other sources as he may deem appropriate. (current
version at 19 U.S.C. Subsection 1354 [1988]).
167. Supra note 159 at 109, citing Larkin, J.D., Trade Agreements: A Study in Democratic
Methods, 48-58 (1940).
CD Technologies Asia, Inc. © 2018 cdasiaonline.com
168. Id. at 109, Note 24.
169. Id. at 111-112.