Escolar Documentos
[…] See Transmedia Restaurant, 149 N.H. at 457.
We agree.
"A contemporaneous objection is necessary to preserve a jury instruction issue for appellate
review." Id. (quotation omitted). Without a contemporaneous objection, the trial court is not
afforded the opportunity to correct an error it may have made. Id. The defendant did not alert the
trial court that its instruction violated Superior Court Rule 63(H). He "may not, on appeal, ask
this court to address issues that, for tactical reasons or otherwise, [he] failed to raise before the
trial judge." Id. at 458.
C. RSA 265:67, II
The defendant next contends that the court’s instructions conflict with RSA 265:67, II (1993),
which states that prima facie speed limits "shall not be construed to relieve the plaintiff in any
action from the burden of proving negligence on the part of the defendant as the proximate cause
of an accident." Viewing the court’s instructions as a whole, we agree with the plaintiff that they
adequately explained the law under RSA 265:67. See Transmedia Restaurant, 149 N.H. at 457.
....
....
If you decide that defendant was legally at fault, you will then