Escolar Documentos
[…] fundamental rights, protected from governmental infringement, which exist alongside those
Story, to invoke the construction principle that "real effect shall be given to all the words" in the
Constitution. The majority made it clear that a "governmental purpose to control or prevent
activities constitutionally subject to state regulation may not be achieved by means which sweep
unnecessarily broadly and thereby invade the area of protected freedoms." Id. at 485 (quoting
ARGUMENT
1. Marijuana meets none of the criteria for placement in Schedule I of the Controlled
Substances Act NMSA § 30-31-5(A). According to NMSA § 30-31-3 (C), "If any substance is
designated as a controlled substance under federal law and notice is given to the board, the board
may, by regulation, similarly control the substance under the Controlled Substances Act after
providing for a hearing pursuant to the Uniform Licensing Act." The Board of Pharmacy is not
"required" to follow federal guidelines as to placement of drugs within the CSA. They have
failed to base scheduling of marijuana on an independent analysis as to its health effects, and