Você está na página 1de 115
[…] 2, 1992).

BACK TO TOP

56. Table Funding Rebuffed Again, National Mortgage News,


Feb. 21, 1994, p. 6; HUD May Grant Home Equity Reprieve,
Thomson's International Bank Accountant, Dec. 13, 1993, p.
4; HUD Wants Expansion of Mortgage Broker Fee Disclosure,
National Mortgage News, p. 25 (Sept. 14, 1992).

62
57. Table Funding, Fee Rulings Near, Banking Attorney, Dec.
13, 1993, vol. 3, no. 47, p. 5; Table Funding to Be
Disclosed, International Bank Accountant, Dec. 13, 1993,
vol. 93, no. 47, p. 4.

58. The current version of regulation X, 24 C.F.R. Section


3500.14, provides, in part, as follows: Prohibition against
kickbacks and unearned fees. (a)Section 8 violation. Any
violation of this section is a violation of section 8 of RESPA
(12 U.S.C. Section 2607) and is subject to enforcement as
such under Section 3500.19(b). . . (b) No referral fees. No
person shall give and no person shall accept any fee,
kickback, or other thing of value pursuant to any agreement
or understanding, oral or otherwise, that business incident to
or a part of a settlement service involving a federal-related
mortgage loan shall be referred to any person. (c) No split of
charges except for actual services performed. No person
shall give and no person shall accept any portion, split, or
percentage of any charge made or received for the rendering
of a settlement service in connection with a transaction
involving a federally-related mortgage loan other than for
services actually performed. A charge by a person for which
no or nominal services are performed or for which
duplicative fees are charged is an unearned fee and violates
this section. The source of the payment does not determine
whether or not a service is compensable. Nor may the
prohibitions of this Part be avoided by creating an
arrangement wherein the purchaser of services splits the
fee. (Emphasis added)

59. Robert P. Chamness, Compliance Alert: What Changed


the Face of the Mortgage Lending Industry Overnight?, ABA
Bank Compliance, Spring 1993, p. 23. Accord, Heather
Timmons, U.S. Said to Plan Crackdown on Referral Fees,
American Banker, Dec. 20, 1995, p. 10. (''Section 8 [of