Escolar Documentos
[…] the discharge is merely pretextual.” Haverda, 723 F.3d at 592 (quotation omitted).
board, the separate actions of individual members of the Board are not sufficient to
bind the Board as an entity.” Griggs, 930 F.3d at 704 (quotation omitted). In
20
Case 3:17-cv-00160-HSO-JCG Document 256 Filed 03/02/20 Page 21 of 35
d. Plaintiffs’ claim
municipality to create a commission that “shall consist of not less than three (3) nor
more than five (5) commissioners, to be elected by the governing authorities of such
municipality.” Miss. Code Ann. § 21-27-13. “Such commissioners shall have the
power, authority and duty to manage and control said system or systems and the
supply of the facilities and services thereof, both within and without the limits of
While the parties have not explained how CMU was formed, it appears from
the record as a whole that the City of Canton’s Board of Aldermen created CMU
[206-7] at 1; see also Pl.’s Mem. [234] at 1 (“CMU is managed by a five (5) member