Você está na página 1de 24

Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100

4A0-100 Alcatel-Lucent Scalable IP Networks


Practice Test
Version 1.0
Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 1

What is the network layer responsible for?

A. Providing the physical address to the packet.


B. Determining the path to the remote host.
C. Providing reliable communications from host to host.
D. Formatting the PDU.

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 2

Which of the following are basic router functions? Choose two.

m
A. Perform a Layer 2 header lookup
B. Broadcast a Layer 2 packet to all the interfaces.
C. IP header examination.
D. Determine the best path to the destination.
.co
sts
Answer: C,D
lTe

QUESTION NO: 3

Which ATM adaptation layer is usually used for transporting IP datagrams?


tua

A. AAL1
B. AAL2
C. AAL 3
Ac

D. AAL 5

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 4

Which of the following are data rates defined for Ethernet operation over copper and fiber optic
cabling? (Choose three.)

A. 1 Mbps
B. 10 Mbps
C. 1000 Mbps
D. 10,000 Mbps

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 5

An Ethernet switch receives a frame addressed to an unknown destination. Assuming the frame is
error-free, what will the switch do with the frame?

A. Hold it in a buffer until it learns the port on which the destination is located
B. Flood the frame out all ports except the source port
C. Filter the frame and restrict it only to the source port
D. Age out the source address forwarding table entry

Answer: B

m
QUESTION NO: 6
.co
How does collision detection operate in the CSMA/CD algorithm?

A. It allows multiple hosts to exchange data simultaneously on the same medium


sts
B. It allows multiple hosts to share the same medium by ensuring that only one host can transmit
at a time
C. Detects collisions on a full-duplex link
lTe

D. A host will only transmit upon receipt of the token

Answer: B
tua

QUESTION NO: 7
Ac

The Media Access Control (MAC) sub-layer is responsible for which two functions? (Choose two.)

A. Directly interface with the transport layer


B. Link integrity testing
C. Physical addressing
D. Data transmission synchronization

Answer: C,D

QUESTION NO: 8

What is the purpose of carrier sense in the CSMA/CD algorithm?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 3


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
A. To ensure the host is able to detect an operational physical link before transmitting.
B. The host is able to detect the transmission speed of the Ethernet switch port to which the host
is connected
C. The host will only transmit data when it detects that no other devices are transmitting
D. The host will only transmit upon a timer expiry

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 9

Which statement best describes a Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) root bridge/switch?

A. It is the switch on the network with the lowest bridge priority value
B. It is the switch with the highest numeric Media Access Control (MAC) address
C. It is the only switch on the network through which traffic flows

m
D. It is responsible for removing duplicate frames from the network

Answer: A
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 10

An Ethernet switch with redundant links has the following entries in its Forwarding Data Base
lTe

(FDB):

MAC Address Port


tua

00:60:AC:1F:E0:11 1
00:F0:DE:12:3C:87 2
Ac

It receives on port 2 a frame with the source Media Access Control (MAC) address
00:60:AC:1F:E0:11, and destination address 00:F0:DE:12:3C:87. What will the switch change in
its FDB?

A. It will remove the previous entry for MAC 00:F0:DE:12:3C:87 and replace it with a new one
mapping this address to port 1
B. It will set a timer on the previous entry for MAC 00:60:AC:1F:E0:11 and create a new entry
mapping this address to port 2
C. Replace the previous entry for MAC 00:60:AC:1F:E0:11 with a new one mapping this address
to port 2
D. It will create a new entry for MAC address 00:60:AC:1F:E0:11 mapping this address to port 2
and a new entry for MAC address 00:F0:DE:12:3C:87 mapping this address to port 1

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 4


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 11

An 12-port Ethernet switch running the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) can have how many root
ports?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 12

Answer: A

m
QUESTION NO: 12
.co
When a Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) switch receives a topology change Bridge Protocol
Data Unit (BPDU), how does it propagate this information through the network?
sts
A. It sends it directly to the root switch
B. It floods it throughout the network
C. It forwards it hop-by-hop through the network
lTe

D. It forwards it only through its root port


E. It processes the topology change but does not propagate the BPDU
tua

Answer: B
Ac

QUESTION NO: 13

Using Q-in-Q Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) stacking, how does a carrier differentiate one
customer's traffic from that of another?

A. The provider edge (PE) switch adds an additional field called a PE tag to the customer's Layer
2 data
B. The PE switch replaces the customer's VLAN tag with a carrier-assigned tag
C. The PE switch adds a second VLAN tag to identify the customer's traffic on the carrier's
network
D. The PE switch assigns a customer-specific priority label to the customer's traffic

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 5


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 14

An Ethernet switch is configured to support 4 Virtual Local Area Networks (VLANs). They are
configured as follows:

VLAN Port

101 1
101 2
102 3
102 4
103 5
103 6
104 7
104 8

m
The switch receives a broadcast frame on port 7. Which VLAN members will receive this
broadcast frame? .co
A. None
sts
B. 104
C. 103 and 104
D. 101, 102, 103, and 104
lTe

Answer: B
tua

QUESTION NO: 15

Which two 7750SR Service Router physical access methods are used to perform Out of Band
Ac

(OOB) management? (Choose two.)

A. Console port
B. Management Ethernet port
C. Access ports
D. Network ports

Answer: A,B

QUESTION NO: 16

Changing which part of the 7750SR basic configuration also changes the command prompt?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 6


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
A. Default admin password
B. System name
C. Hostname
D. Admin user name

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 17

What is NOT a task of the boot options file?

A. Set the CPM Ethernet port speed.


B. Create an IP address for the CPM Ethernet port
C. Set the console port speed
D. Set the date/time for the system

m
Answer: D
.co
QUESTION NO: 18
sts

The 201.148.26.0 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many subnets and host addresses
will you obtain with this mask?
lTe

A. 4 subnets, 64 hosts
B. 64 subnets, 4 hosts
tua

C. 4 subnets, 62 hosts
D. 6 subnets, 30 hosts
Ac

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 19

What bit pattern identifies the network address in the subnet mask?

A. A string of 1 in the host portion


B. A string of 0 in the host portion
C. A string of 1 in the network portion
D. A string of 0 in the network portion

Answer: C

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 7


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 20

Which of the following is an example of a valid host address?

A. 172.16.224.255/18
B. 255.255.255.255
C. 224.1.2.1
D. 192.168.24.59/30

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 21

Given the following:

m
Network address: 190.160.0.0
Network prefix: /19
.co
What are the network and broadcast addresses for the third subnetwork? (Choose two.)
sts
A. 190.160.64.0
B. 190.160.64.255
C. 190.160.95.255
lTe

D. 190.160.96.0

Answer: A,C
tua

QUESTION NO: 22
Ac

Why don't classful routing protocols use the first and last subnetworks?

A. classful routing protocols don't work with binary numbers


B. classful routing protocols only recognize Class C addresses
C. classful routing protocols do not pass routing information to their neighbors
D. classful routing protocols confuse the base network and the all 0 subnet

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 23

How does Internet Protocol (IP) addressing create a hierarchical network?

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 8


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
A. All hosts on all networks must have unique host numbers
B. IP addresses identify a host and the network on which it resides
C. Clients are assigned 32-bit addresses and servers 64-bit addresses
D. Routers, switches and hosts addresses are drawn from unique address classes

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 24

Given a network address of 116.14.0.0, which of the following is a valid host address when using
the subnet mask 255.255.255.240?

A. 116.14.17.16
B. 116.14.17.31
C. 116.14.17.192

m
D. 116.14.17.189

Answer: D
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 25

Which three of the following are important considerations when designing subnets? (Choose
lTe

three.)

A. Number of subnetworks currently required


tua

B. Type of physical connectivity used by each segment


C. Future network growth requirements
D. Number of hosts each subnetwork will support
Ac

Answer: A,C,D

QUESTION NO: 26

You have a class B network with a 255.255.255.0 mask. Which of the following are true of this
network? (Select two)

A. There are 256 usable subnets


B. There are 50 usable subnets
C. There are 254 usable host addresses for each subnet
D. There is one usable subnet

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 9


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 27

Given the following:

Network address: 208.40.224.0


Network prefix: /28

What is the address range, including the network (all 0) and broadcast (all 1) addresses, for the
fourth sub-network?

A. 208.40.224.0 ?208.40.224.255
B. 208.40.4.0 ?208.40.4.255

m
C. 208.40.224.16 ?208.40.224.31
D. 208.40.224.48 ?208.40.224.63

Answer: D
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 28
lTe

You want to integrate a new network into an existing IP Wide Area Network. The current network
configuration is as follows:
tua

Network address: 208.40.224.0


Network prefix: /27
Number of subnetworks: 6
Ac

If Variable Length Subnet Masking (VLSM) is used, what prefix is required to support an additional
7-host LAN segment?

A. /24
B. /27
C. /28
D. /29
E. /30

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 29

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 10


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
Represent the following address in Classless Interdomain Routing (CIDR) notation:

Network address: 150.220.64.0


Network mask: 255.255.192.0

A. 150.220.64.0/16
B. 150.220.0.0/17
C. 150.220.64.0/18
D. 150.220.0.0/18

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 30

You have been assigned the CIDR block of 116.65.4.0/22. Which of the following IP addresses

m
could you use as a host? Choose all that apply

A. 116.65.8.32
.co
B. 116.65.7.64
C. 116.65.6.255
sts

D. 116.65.3.255

Answer: B,C
lTe

QUESTION NO: 31
tua

Represent the following list of addresses as the most accurate aggregate route:
Ac

60.48.0.0/24
60.48.1.0/24
60.48.2.0/24
60.48.3.0/24
60.48.4.0/24
60.48.5.0/24
60.48.6.0/24
60.48.7.0/24

A. 60.48.0.0/16
B. 60.48.0.0/17
C. 60.48.0.0/21
D. 60.48.0.0/24

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 11


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 32

Your network administrator has subnetted your Class C address 198.17.54.0 into 14 useable
subnetworks. One network segment requires support for 30 hosts. Using supernetting techniques,
which subnetwork could you assign to the 30-host segment?

A. 198.17.54.0/28
B. 198.17.54.48/27
C. 198.17.54.80/26
D. 198.17.54.96/27

Answer: D

m
QUESTION NO: 33 .co
How does the Transport Layer identify which application is to receive the data?
sts
A. Using the IP address of the packet.
B. Using the MAC address of the frame.
C. Using port numbers.
lTe

D. Using Connection Identifier Numbers (CIN)

Answer: C
tua

QUESTION NO: 34
Ac

Two networks, Network A and Network B, are connected through four routed paths. The paths are
configured as follows:

Path 1: Network A connects to Network B through three routers over a series of T1 (1.544Mbps)
point-to-point links
Path 2: Network A connects to Network B through four routers over a series of 10Mbps Ethernet
links
Path 3: Network A connects to Network B through three routers over a series of ISDN-BRI
(128Kbps) links
Path 4: Network A connects to Network B through two routers over a series dial-up (56Kbps) links

If the routers run Routing Information Protocol (RIP) version 1, have no static routes configured,
and all the paths described above are available, which path will the Network A and B routers

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 12


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
choose first?

A. Path 1
B. Path 2
C. Path 3
D. Path 4

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 35

A link state protocol uses what metric type to choose the best path to a destination network?

A. Cost
B. Delay

m
C. Hop count
D. Precedence

Answer: A
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 36
lTe

A distance vector routing protocol uses which metric to choose the preferred route to a
destination?
tua

A. Bandwidth
B. Precedence
C. Hop count
Ac

D. Cost

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 37

How would you best describe route poisoning in a Distance Vector routing protocol?

A. Upon detecting a network failure, a router receiving an update about that neighbor will not flood
it back to the source router that sent it the update
B. Upon detecting a network failure, a router sourcing the network update will set the hop value in
the update to infinity and send a triggered update to its neighbors
C. Upon detecting a network failure, a router receiving an update about that neighbor will drop the
update

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 13


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
D. Upon detecting a network failure a router sourcing the network update will set the hop value in
the update to 0 and send a triggered update to its neighbors

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 38

What are the maximum number of networks advertised in a RIPv1 Update?

A. 30
B. 255
C. 520
D. 25

Answer: D

m
QUESTION NO: 39
.co
List the correct sequence of operations when a router receives a Ethernet Frame from a LAN.
sts

A. Read destination MAC, check FCS, check type field,extract IP datagram


B. Read destination MAC, extract IP datagram
lTe

C. Extract IP data frame


D. Check type field, extract IP datagram
tua

Answer: A
Ac

QUESTION NO: 40

Which answer reflects the correct message sequence used when a source attempts to ping a
destination for which it has no Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) cache entry?

A. Internet Control Messaging Protocol (ICMP) echo request, ARP request, ARP reply, ICMP echo
reply
B. ARP request, ARP reply, ICMP echo request, ICMP echo reply
C. ICMP echo request, ICMP echo reply, ARP request, ARP reply
D. ICMP echo request, ARP reply, ARP request, ICMP echo reply

Answer: B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 14


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 41

Which two characteristics make RIPv2 preferable for use over RIPv1? (Choose two.)

A. RIPv2 supports Variable Length Subnet Masks (VLSM)


B. RIPv2 uses a link state algorithm (LSA) to calculate link cost
C. RIPv2 uses a bandwidth metric to choose the preferred route
D. RIPv2 authenticates routing updates
E. RIPv2 uses Route Poisoning to prevent routing loops

Answer: A,D

QUESTION NO: 42

You decide that you want traffic destined for any unknown network to always exit the router over a

m
specific interface. What type of route will you configure on the router?

A. Black-hole route
B. Default route
.co
C. Dynamic route
sts
D. Alternate route

Answer: B
lTe

QUESTION NO: 43
tua

What is the preference value in the routing table used for?

A. It indicates the preferred egress interface


Ac

B. It differentiates between multiple routes to a destination learned by the same protocol


C. It differentiates between multiple routes to a destination learned by different routing protocols
D. It is used to differentiate local routes from remote routes

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 44

What network type does not require DR/BDR elections for OSPF routers to form an adjacency with
one another.

A. Point-to-Point
B. Broadcast

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 15


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
C. Non-Broadcast Multi-access
D. Point-to-Multipoint
E. Unicast

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 45

The Alcatel-Lucent 7750 SR's OSPF implementation supports which two packet exchange
authentication techniques? (Choose two.)

A. Message Digest 5 (MD5)


B. Internet Protocol Security (IPSec)
C. Plain text
D. Rivest, Shamir, Adleman (RSA)

m
Answer: A,C
.co
QUESTION NO: 46
sts

List the true statements with regards to the OSPF Hello protocol. (Choose two)
lTe

A. OSPF Hello protocol provides dynamic neighbor discovery


B. OSPF Hello protocol Hello timers do not need to match between neighbors
C. OSPF Hello protocol is used as a keep-alive to maintain neighbor adjacency
tua

D. OSPF Hello protocol is used to negotiate parameters to maintain neighbor relationships


E. OSPF Hello protocol is used to exchange routing updates
Ac

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 47

Click the Exhibit Button below Given the broadcast network below, how many adjacencies will be
established in the entire network?

A. 5
B. 7
C. 10
D. 9
E. 15

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 16


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 48

In what OSPF area type will one see Type 7 LSAs.

A. Not So Stubby Area (NSSA)


B. Stub Area
C. Backbone Area
D. Normal Area

Answer: A

m
QUESTION NO: 49

OSPF Router A has interfaces in Area 0, Area 1, and Area 3. OSPF Router B has interfaces in
.co
Area 0 and Area 4. OSPF Router C has interfaces in Area 0 and Area 5. For which OSPF areas
will Router A maintain a link state database? (Choose all that apply)
sts
A. OSPF Area 0
B. OSPF Area 1
C. OSPF Area 3
lTe

D. OSPF Area 4
E. OSPF Area 5
tua

Answer: A,B,C
Ac

QUESTION NO: 50

What of the following statements are true? (Choose two)

A. OSPF Area 0 is aNormal area


B. Routers in a Normal OSPF area will not have External LSAs in their LSA databases
C. A router inside a Normal OSPF area may have Router, Network, and External LSAs in its LSA
database
D. Routers in aNormal area cannot propagate External LSAs.

Answer: A,C

QUESTION NO: 51

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 17


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
What LSA types will be advertised by an ASBR router for external routes?

A. LSA Type 1
B. LSA Type 4
C. LSA Type 3
D. LSA Type 5

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 52

Which OSPF LSA type is used to summarize networks from one area to another?

A. LSA Type 1
B. LSA Type 2

m
C. LSA Type 3
D. LSA Type 4

Answer: C
.co
sts

QUESTION NO: 53
lTe

A router (called Router A) belongs to OSPF Area 0 and OSPF Area 2. Area 2 is a Normal Area.
There is an Autonomous System Boundary Router within Area 2. From the list below, select valid
LSA types that Router A will advertise into Area 0. (Choose 3)
tua

A. LSA Type 0
B. LSA Type 3
Ac

C. LSA Type 4
D. LSA Type 5
E. LSA Type 7

Answer: B,C,D

QUESTION NO: 54

What is the range for BGP Private AS numbers?

A. 0-2400
B. 0-64511
C. 64512-65535

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 18


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
D. 65000-65535.

Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 55

Which of the following best defines an Autonomous System, as discussed within the context of
BGP?

A. An Autonomous System is a group of OSPF routers under one administrative authority


B. An Autonomous System is a group of networks connected together through BGP.
C. An Autonomous System is a group of networks and network equipment under one
administrative authority.
D. Autonomous Systems are used by a single administrative authority to separate routing domains
that utilize different routing protocols.

m
Answer: C
.co
QUESTION NO: 56
sts

Choose two of the following reasons to implement BGP in your organization? (Choose two)
lTe

A. Your Organization is a transit to clients in different Autonomous systems.


B. Your Organization has a single connection to the Internet.
C. Your Organization has legacy routers and cannot sustain Internet traffic
tua

D. Your organization needs to monitor and control traffic passing through it

Answer: A,D
Ac

QUESTION NO: 57

How does BGP set-up an internal BGP peering session?

A. BGP uses I-BGP to discover a route to the internal BGP speaker and then establishes a
peering session.
B. BGP requires an IGP to discover a route to the internal BGP speaker and then uses E-BGP to
establish a peering session.
C. BGP requires an EGP to discover a route to the internal BGP speaker and then uses I-BGP to
establish a peering session.
D. BGP requires an IGP to discover a route to the internal BGP speaker and then is able to
establish an I-BGP peering session.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 19


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 58

Which of the following best describes a Label Switched Path?

A. A bi-directional path that uses label switching technology to forward traffic to its destination.
B. A bi-directional path that uses labels to represent the router route-table to forward traffic to its
destination.
C. A uni-directional path that uses label switching technology to forward traffic to its destination.
D. A uni-directional path that uses labels to represent the router route-table to forward traffic to its
destination.

Answer: C

m
QUESTION NO: 59 .co
Where, in a network, would you expect to find a "P" router?
sts
A. At the edge of the network facing the customer.
B. At the edge of the network facing the provider.
C. In the core of the provider's network.
lTe

D. On the customer premises.

Answer: C
tua

QUESTION NO: 60
Ac

A VLL allows for point-to-multipoint connections.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 61

Click the Exhibit Button below

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 20


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam

An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the components shown in the diagram below:

m
How many broadcast and collision domains are on this LAN?

A. 9 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains


B. 3 broadcast domains, 3 collision domains
.co
C. 3 broadcast domains, 9 collision domains
sts
D. 1 broadcast domains, 9 collision domains

Answer: C
lTe

QUESTION NO: 62
tua

What is store/forward method of switching frames?

A. The switch merely looks at the source mac address before switching
Ac

B. The switch looks at the source and destination mac address before switching.
C. The switch looks at the IP header information before switching
D. The switch receives the whole frame before switching.

Answer: D

QUESTION NO: 63

Which Ethernet frame field does the receiver use to verify the integrity of the received bits?

A. Destination address
B. Frame check sequence
C. Preamble sequence

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 21


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
D. Length field

Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 64

Which Ethernet frame fields are not considered when calculating the frame size? (Choose two.)

A. Frame check sequence


B. Preamble
C. Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN) tag
D. Start of frame delimiter

Answer: B,D

m
QUESTION NO: 65
.co
Which of the following must be true for an Ethernet network to operate in full duplex mode?
(Choose two.)
sts

A. dedicated point-to-point connectivity


B. collision detection circuit enabled
lTe

C. shared network connectivity


D. collision detection circuit disabled
tua

Answer: A,D
Ac

QUESTION NO: 66

Click the Exhibit Button below

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 22


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam

m
.co
sts
lTe

A customers Ethernet network consists of the following:

The diagram shows:


tua

Four 24-port hubs for user connectivity


Three contact management database servers
Ac

A 60-port Fast Ethernet switch


Dedicated Ethernet connections for each of the hubs and the database servers on the Fast
Ethernet switch

Which two of the following statements concerning this networks operation are true? (Choose two.)

A. the clients operate in full-duplex mode


B. there will be no collisions between client devices
C. collisions will occur between client devices
D. the server connections operate in full-duplex mode

Answer: C,D

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 23


Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100: Practice Exam
QUESTION NO: 67

Click the Exhibit Button below

m
.co
sts

An Ethernet Local Area Network (LAN) consists of the following components:Four 24-port
hubsTwo 16-port switches
lTe

How many broadcast domains are on this LAN?

A. 1
B. 2
tua

C. 4
D. 16
Ac

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 68

Which of the following are phases of PPP operation? Choose two.

A. Link establishment
B. Authentication
C. Window size negotiation
D. Routing

Answer: A,B

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 24