Você está na página 1de 99
[…] at issue resulted in any of the proposed vendors contracting

to purchase any cups or in any specific gain to Hubbard. For

these reasons, I dissent from that part of the main opinion

affirming the Court of Criminal Appeals' judgment as to count

11.

I further dissent from those parts of the main opinion

affirming the Court of Criminal Appeals' judgment as to counts

12 and 13, because I find no support that Hubbard represented

SiO2 Medical Products, Inc., a company in his legislative

district, before an executive department or agency for

nonofficial compensation in violation of § 36-25-1.1, Ala.

Code 1975. Section 36-25-1.1 provides:

"Lobbying includes promoting or attempting to


influence the awarding of a grant or contract with
any department or agency of the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of state government.

91
1180047

"No member of the Legislature, for a fee,


reward, or other compensation, in addition to that
received in his or her official capacity, shall
represent any person, firm, corporation, or other
business entity before an executive department or
agency."

Section 36-25-1.1 provides a definition of lobbying and

precludes legislators from receiving payment to lobby an

executive department or agency. The facts indicate that

Hubbard made two telephone calls to arrange for Robert Abrams

to meet with the Governor and Secretary of Commerce. The