Você está na página 1de 99
[…] ("When a statute is patterned after a statute of another

jurisdiction, whether state or federal, it is appropriate to

consider interpretations of the statute in the jurisdiction

from which it has been borrowed."). Yet the text itself of

those statutes carries little interpretive relevance, in the

absence of such borrowing or other historical relationship

between those statutes and ours. Here, there is no evidence

that the Alabama Legislature, in defining "principal,"

borrowed language from Kentucky or South Carolina but left out

their exclusions. Compare Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 6.611(12)

(2010) (defining "[e]mployer" primarily as "any person who

engages a legislative agent") and S.C. Code Ann. § 2-17-10(14)

(2010) (defining "[l]obbyist's principal" primarily as "the

person on whose behalf and for whose benefit the lobbyist

engages in lobbying and who directly employs, appoints, or

retains a lobbyist to engage in lobbying") with § 36-25-1(24),

Ala. Code 1975 (defining "principal" as "[a] person or

business which employs, hires, or otherwise retains a

73
1180047

lobbyist"). Rather, it appears that the legislatures of those

states simply chose to make explicit in their definitions what