Você está na página 1de 99
[…] but also all the individual members of the entity's board.

See the State's brief, at pp. 48-51. In other words,

according to the State, it is insignificant that Brooke had no

personal or direct involvement with employing, hiring, or

otherwise retaining the BCA's lobbyists because Brooke was a

25
1180047

member of the BCA's board. The State argues that the only

evidence it needed to present to support the jury's verdict

finding Brooke to be a principal was that the BCA was a

principal. We disagree.

The terms "business" and "person" used in § 36-25-1(24)

are terms of art defined in that statute as follows:

"(1) BUSINESS. Any corporation, partnership,


proprietorship, firm, enterprise, franchise,
association, organization, self-employed individual,
or any other legal entity.

"....

"(23) PERSON. A business, individual,


corporation, partnership, union, association, firm,
committee, club, or other organization or group of
persons."

§ 36-25-1(1) and (23), Ala. Code 1975 (capitalization in

original). The definitions of both terms include the word

"corporation."