Você está na página 1de 99
[…] Because we

are imposing a criminal penalty, we must strictly construe the

statute and resolve any ambiguity in favor of Hubbard.

Accordingly, I would reverse the Court of Criminal Appeals'

judgment as to counts 6 and 10.

89
1180047

Further, I find the conviction under count 11, based on

an alleged violation of § 36-25-5(a), Ala. Code 1975, i.e.,

that Hubbard used his official position as Speaker of the

House of Representatives to obtain the consulting contract

with Capitol Cups, Inc., or to increase his compensation under

that contract, equally suspect. Section 36-25-5(a) provides:

"No public official or public employee shall use or


cause to be used his or her official position or
office to obtain personal gain for himself or
herself, or family member of the public employee or
family member of the public official, or any
business with which the person is associated unless
the use and gain are otherwise specifically
authorized by law. ..."

The evidence indicated that Hubbard sent two e-mails to

a contact at Publix Super Markets, Inc., telephoned a contact

for Waffle House restaurants, and visited Chick-fil-A's

corporate headquarters in route to an official meeting. The