Você está na página 1de 194
[…] Further Its Responsibilities Under Titles III and VI of the Act
127. “The Commission has been charged with broad responsibilities for the orderly
development of an appropriate system of local television broadcasting,”398 which arise from the
Commission’s more general public interest obligation to “ensure the larger and more effective use
of radio.”399 Similarly, the Commission has broad jurisdiction to oversee MVPD services,
including direct-broadcast satellite (DBS).400 Consistent with these mandates, our jurisdiction

394
See supra Part II.B.
395
See id.
396
47 U.S.C. § 151.
397
See also 47 U.S.C. § 256(b)(1) (directing the Commission to “establish procedures for . . . oversight of
coordinated network planning by telecommunications carriers and other providers of telecommunications
service for the effective and efficient interconnection of public telecommunications networks used to
provide telecommunications service”); Comcast, 600 F.3d at 659 (acknowledging Section 256’s objective,
while adding that Section 256 does not “‘expand[] . . . any authority that the Commission’ otherwise has
under law”) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 256(c)).
398
See United States v. Sw.