Você está na página 1de 194
[…] permission. The framework does so by protecting openness through high-level rules, while
maintaining broadband providers’ and the Commission’s flexibility to adapt to changes in the
market and in technology as the Internet continues to evolve.
B. Summary of the Significant Issues Raised by the Public Comments in
Response to the IRFA and Summary of the Assessment of the Agency of
Such Issues
12. A few commenters discussed the IRFA from the Open Internet NPRM. The
Center for Regulatory Effectiveness (CRE) argued that the Open Internet NPRM’s IRFA was
defective because it ineffectively followed 5 U.S.C. §§ 603(a) (“Such analysis shall describe the
impact of the proposed rule on small entities.”) and 603(c) (“Each initial regulatory flexibility
analysis shall also contain a description of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which
accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant

7
Broadband Industry Practices, Notice of Inquiry, 22 FCC Rcd 7894, 7896, para. 8 (2007).

115
Federal Communications Commission FCC 10-201

economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities.”).8 CRE does not provide any case law to
support its interpretation that the Commission is in violation of these aspects of the statute, nor
does CRE attempt to argue that SBEs have actually or theoretically been harmed.9 Rather, CRE