Escolar Documentos
[…] the case.
Hence, PERA, the case law interpreting it, Michigan law from other fields, and case law
from other jurisdictions all show that home-based day care providers are not employees of a
public employer.
II. The state constitution prevents the DHS from giving the MHBCCC the power to
engage in collective bargaining with a public employee union purporting to
represent home-based day care providers.
A. Standard of review
The interlocal agreement reached between the DHS and Mott Community College is
ineffective under the express terms of Const 1963, art 7, § 28. That provision states in pertinent
part:
36
another or with the state or with any combination thereof which each would have
the power to perform separately; transfer functions or responsibilities to one
another or any combination thereof upon the consent of each unit involved;
cooperate with one another and with state government; lend their credit to one
another or any combination thereof as provided by law in connection with any
authorized publicly owned undertaking.
Id. (emphasis added). An interlocal agreement requires at least two local governmental entities.
The interlocal agreement that sought to create the MHBCCC was between “the DEPARTMENT
COMMUNITY COLLEGE, a Michigan public body corporate established under the Community
College Act.”