Escolar Documentos
[…] the Attorney General’s assertion of the state secrets privilege described herein reasonably could
be expected to cause significant harm to the national security of the United States. I also will
submit a classified in camera, ex parte declaration in support of the Attorney General’s assertion
of the state secrets privilege and in support of the FBI’s assertion of other privileges. In my
classified declaration, I provide additional details about the information subject to Plaintiffs’
1
Executive Order 13,526, Section 1.2(a)(1) states that TOP SECRET shall be applied to “information the
unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to the national
security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe.” Section 1.2(a)(2) states that
SECRET shall be applied to “information the unauthorized disclosure of which reasonably could be expected to
cause serious damage to the national security that the original classification authority is able to identify or describe.”
In this declaration, I use the term “significant” harm, which is the standard set out in the Department of Justice’s
internal policy regarding assertion of the state secrets privilege. My understanding is that the “exceptionally grave”