Escolar Documentos
[…] that there was no authority for waiving the clerk’s fees and it could not compel the
county to pay such fees. Further, the trial court found no authority compelling the
In coming to this conclusion, the trial court relied on this Court’s holdings in
2
Orange County v. Williams, 702 So.2d 1245 (Fla. 1997), Porter v. State, 700 So.2d
647 (Fla. 1997) and Hoffman v. Haddock, 695 So.2d 682 (Fla. 1997).
CCRC appeals the trial court’s order and argues that the county can be
compelled to pay for certain fees and that other fees incidental to the
authority compelling CCRC to pay such costs. Under section 43.28, “The
provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county
courts.” This provision has been construed by this Court to mean that the counties
are required by law to provide all costs necessary to operate the circuit and county
courts not paid for by the state. This includes attorneys fees and costs of required