Você está na página 1de 29
[…] county to pay for the transcript fees.

In coming to this conclusion, the trial court relied on this Court’s holdings in

2
Orange County v. Williams, 702 So.2d 1245 (Fla. 1997), Porter v. State, 700 So.2d

647 (Fla. 1997) and Hoffman v. Haddock, 695 So.2d 682 (Fla. 1997).

CCRC appeals the trial court’s order and argues that the county can be

compelled to pay for certain fees and that other fees incidental to the

postconviction proceedings can be waived and, further, there exists no statutory

authority compelling CCRC to pay such costs. Under section 43.28, “The

counties shall provide appropriate courtrooms, facilities, equipment, and, unless

provided by the state, personnel necessary to operate the circuit and county

courts.” This provision has been construed by this Court to mean that the counties

are required by law to provide all costs necessary to operate the circuit and county

courts not paid for by the state. This includes attorneys fees and costs of required

counsel.