Você está na página 1de 33
[…] most frequently used by the legislator to avoid ambiguity, namely statutory definition. A clear
example is Bond v. United States (581 F. 3d 128, 2011). In this case, a woman seeking revenge
on her husband’s mistress decided to spread chemicals on (among other things) her car,
doorknob, and mailbox, causing only a minor burn that was easily treated with water. However,
under the Chemical Weapons Convention Implementation Act, a “chemical weapon” is defined
as follows:

Case 5
“[a]toxic chemical and its precursors, except where intended for a purpose not prohibited under
this chapter.” §229F(1)(A). A “toxic chemical” is “any chemical which through its chemical
action on life processes can cause death, temporary incapacitation or permanent harm to humans
or animals. […]” §229F(8)(A).

Mrs. Bond used chemicals that happened to be “toxic” as they resulted in her husband’s
mistress developing an uncomfortable rash. Moreover, since such chemicals were not used for
any “peaceful purpose,” they were classified as “chemical weapons” by the District Court, and