Escolar Documentos
[…] the level of sexual harassment. The fact that absolutely no one involved,
including Complainant herself, took any affirmative action for over two
24
matter truthfully was viewed.
threats of formal charges against it. Once the Agency became aware of those
services of Mr. Chappell to defuse the situation, the Agency set into motion
to which the arbitrator can add only—and sacrificed on the alter of political
The Award
Art 40, § 2.G of the Master Agreement provides that “[t]he arbitrator
fees, pursuant to the provisions of Section 702 of the Civil Service Reform
same position he would have occupied had the Board correctly concluded
25
Under 5 USC § 5596(b)(2), Grievant is entitled to interest on all “pay,
provides:
Such interest—
(i) shall be computed for the period beginning on the effective date of
the withdrawal or reduction involved and ending on a date not more
than 30 days before the date on which payment is made;
On or before January 12, 2001, the parties shall meet and attempt to
agree upon the various amounts owed to Grievant. If they are unable to
agree on a particular issue, they shall file with the arbitrator legally sufficient
postmarked by January 31, 2001. It is expected that the parties will not