Você está na página 1de 18
[…] 4 46. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations in all the preceding paragraphs.
5 47. There is an actual, present, and justiciable controversy as to whether the
6 Ordinance’s “premium pay” provision, insofar as it applies to Plaintiffs’ facilitation of the
7 delivery of groceries, violates I-1634, as codified at RCW 82.84.040. A judicial determination on
8 the illegality, invalidity, and enforceability of the Ordinance will conclusively resolve these
9 issues of substantial public concern and the parties’ dispute.
10 48. I-1634, as codified at RCW 82.84.040, states that (subject to certain exceptions not
11 applicable here) “a local governmental entity may not impose or collect any tax, fee, or other
12 assessment on groceries.” The phrase “[t]ax, fee, or other assessment on groceries” “includes,
13 but is not limited to . . . any . . . charge[] or exaction of any kind on groceries.” RCW
14 82.84.030(5).
15 49. The Ordinance violates RCW 82.84.040, insofar as it applies to Plaintiffs’