Escolar Documentos
[…] international organization”); National Emergencies Act, 50 U. S. C.
§1621 (authorizing the President to declare a national emergency and
activate over 100 statutory emergency powers); International Emer-
gency Economic Powers Act, 50 U. S. C. §1701(a) (granting Presidential
emergency power “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat,
which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United
States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United
States”); Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U. S. C. §4305(b)(1)(B) (author-
izing the President, “[d]uring the time of war,” to prohibit “transactions
involvin[g] any property in which any foreign country or a national
thereof has any interest,” among other things); Trade Expansion Act of
1962, 19 U. S. C. §1862(c)(3)(A) (authorizing “actions as the President
deems necessary to adjust the imports of ” certain articles of trade “so
that such imports will not threaten to impair the national security”);