Escolar Documentos
[…] 133. Because most schools lack subpoena power and are not permitted to compel
parties or witnesses to attend hearings, this provision will undermine the ability of schools to
36
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 37 of 119
fully address known sexual harassment in their education programs and activities whenever
134. The Rule does not impose the live hearing requirement on “other recipients that
are not postsecondary institutions,” even though these recipients may be museums, libraries, or
cultural centers. 85 Fed. Reg. at 30,577 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(ii)). The
Department fails to explain why only postsecondary institutions are required to hold live
135. The Rule further states that schools must not “restrict the ability of either party to
discuss the allegations under investigation or to gather and present relevant evidence.” 85 Fed.
136. This provision fails to take into account the particularly challenging situation
presented in primary and secondary schools, where young students are in a close environment.
These schools now will be unable to restrict young minor complainants and respondents from