Você está na página 1de 119
[…] violence, including domestic violence, stalking, and dating violence.

B. The Department’s 1975 Title IX Regulations

54. In 1975, the U.S. Department of Health, Education and Welfare, the Department

of Education’s predecessor for matters relating to education, promulgated regulations to

effectuate the antidiscrimination mandate of Title IX. 34 C.F.R. pt. 106.

55. The regulations required schools to “adopt and publish grievance procedures

providing for prompt and equitable resolution of student and employee complaints alleging any

action which would be prohibited by [the regulations].” 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b).

56. The regulations also prohibited schools from using or distributing publications

that “suggest[], by text or illustration, that such recipient treats applicants, students, or employees

differently on the basis of sex.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.9(b)(2).

57. Under the regulations, if the Department found that a school violated Title IX, the

school “shall take such remedial action as the Assistant Secretary [for Civil Rights] deems

necessary to overcome the effects of such discrimination.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.3(a).


16