Você está na página 1de 119
[…] 3. Prescriptive Grievance Process

120. The Rule mandates adopting certain arbitrary and unlawful procedural

requirements that will chill reporting of sexual harassment and make it harder for schools to

provide a fair process to all of their students.

121. The Rule requires that postsecondary schools “must provide for a live hearing,”

during which “the decision-maker(s) must permit each party’s advisor to ask the other party and

any witnesses all relevant questions and follow-up questions, including those challenging

credibility.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 30,577 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i)). This cross-

33
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 34 of 119

examination “must be conducted directly, orally, and in real time by the party’s advisor of

choice.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 30,577 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(i)).

122. As articulated in the preamble but not the Rule itself, the live-hearing requirement

applies even if the complainant or respondent is a preschooler cared for at a university daycare