Você está na página 1de 119
[…] B. Changes to Other Title IX Regulations

153. Defendants make unlawful changes to the Department’s other Title IX

regulations, specifically, to the prohibition on discriminatory publications and the procedure

required to claim a religious exemption.

154. Before the Rule, schools were prohibited from “us[ing] or distribut[ing] a

publication of the type described in this paragraph which suggests, by text or illustration, that

such recipient treats applicants, students, or employees differently on the basis of sex except as

such treatment is permitted by this part.” 34 C.F.R. § 106.9(b)(2) (emphasis added).

155. The Rule amends this provision to prohibit a school only from “us[ing] or

distribut[ing] a publication stating that the recipient treats applicants, students, or employees

differently on the basis of sex except as such treatment is permitted by title IX or this part.” 85

Fed. Reg. at 30,573 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.8(b)(2)(ii) (emphasis added)).


41
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 42 of 119

156. Defendants fail to provide a reasoned explanation for eliminating this prohibition