Você está na página 1de 119
[…] others if their conduct goes unaddressed, regardless of whether the perpetrator’s original conduct

was directed at a complainant participating in or attempting to participate in a school’s education

program or activity at the time that the formal complaint is made.

114. The Rule also mandates that schools must dismiss any complaint that “would not

constitute sexual harassment as defined in § 106.30 even if proved, did not occur in the

recipient’s education program or activity, or did not occur against a person in the United States.”

85 Fed. Reg. at 30,576 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)(i)).

115. Although schools “must dismiss” these complaints, the Rule “does not preclude

action under another provision of the recipient’s code of conduct.” 85 Fed. Reg. at 30,576 (to be

codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)(i)).

116. Defendants lack authority to require schools to dismiss complaints that do not

meet Defendants’ narrow interpretation of Title IX.

32
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 33 of 119