Você está na página 1de 119
[…] centers or other victim support service.

n. Vermont: Under Vermont state law, “[i]t is the policy of the State of Vermont

that all Vermont educational institutions provide safe, orderly, civil, and

positive learning environments. Harassment, hazing, and bullying have no

place and will not be tolerated in Vermont schools. No Vermont student

should feel threatened or be discriminated against while enrolled in a Vermont

98
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 99 of 119

school.” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 16, § 570(a). Therefore, Vermont law instructs that

“[e]ach school board shall develop, adopt, ensure the enforcement of . . .

harassment, hazing, and bullying prevention policies that shall be at least as

stringent as model policies developed by the Secretary.” Id. § 570(b). The

Secretary of Education has developed model policies and procedures for the

prevention of hazing, harassment, and bullying. Vermont statute also requires

that the board of trustees or other governing body of each postsecondary