Você está na página 1de 119
[…] § 18A:3B-7, -8.

c. California: The University of California is a public trust formed under the

California Constitution and funded by the State. Cal. Const., art. IX, § 9; Cal.

Educ. Code § 92100 et seq. The nation’s largest four-year public university

system, the California State University system, is also part of the State of

California’s public higher education system and includes twenty-three

campuses across the State. Cal. Educ. Code §§ 89001, 84001. The California

Community Colleges are also part of the State of California’s public higher

education system. Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 8; Cal. Educ. Code §§ 66700,

70900. The California Constitution mandates and funds a system of free

public schools, Cal. Const. art. IX, §§ 5, 6, and sets a minimum funding level

for “the moneys to be applied by the State for the support of school districts

and community college districts.” Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 8(b). State law

directs the Board of Governors of the California Community Colleges to

prepare the system’s budget, identify total revenue needs in order to properly

serve the education system, and identify expenditures for the state general