Você está na página 1de 119
[…] based upon a student’s race, color, sex, gender identity, religion, national

origin or sexual orientation and all public schools shall respond promptly to

such discrimination or harassment when they have knowledge of its

occurrence.” 603 Code Mass. Regs. 26.07(2). Massachusetts regulations

contain requirements for schools’ notification and complaint procedures for

discrimination and harassment. 603 Code Mass. Regs. 26.08.

i. Michigan: Under Michigan state law, each local school district’s board “shall

adopt and implement a written sexual harassment policy.” Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 380.1300a. State law further provides that the sexual harassment policies

“shall prohibit sexual harassment by school district employees, board

members and pupils directed toward other employees or pupils and shall

specify penalties for violation of the policy.” Id.

96
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 97 of 119

j. Minnesota: Under Minnesota law, in addition to the State’s Human Rights Act

that prohibits any educational institution from engaging in sex discrimination,

Minn.