Escolar Documentos
[…] condition. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18:3B-35; N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:65-14.5. The
81
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 82 of 119
§ 18A:3B-7, -8.
California Constitution and funded by the State. Cal. Const., art. IX, § 9; Cal.
Educ. Code § 92100 et seq. The nation’s largest four-year public university
system, the California State University system, is also part of the State of
campuses across the State. Cal. Educ. Code §§ 89001, 84001. The California
Community Colleges are also part of the State of California’s public higher
education system. Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 8; Cal. Educ. Code §§ 66700,
public schools, Cal. Const. art. IX, §§ 5, 6, and sets a minimum funding level
for “the moneys to be applied by the State for the support of school districts
and community college districts.” Cal. Const., art. XVI, § 8(b). State law
prepare the system’s budget, identify total revenue needs in order to properly
serve the education system, and identify expenditures for the state general
82
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 83 of 119