Você está na página 1de 119
[…] parties or witnesses to attend hearings, this provision will undermine the ability of schools to

36
Case 1:20-cv-01468 Document 1 Filed 06/04/20 Page 37 of 119

fully address known sexual harassment in their education programs and activities whenever

witnesses or parties refuse, or are unable, to submit to direct, oral cross-examination.

134. The Rule does not impose the live hearing requirement on “other recipients that

are not postsecondary institutions,” even though these recipients may be museums, libraries, or

cultural centers. 85 Fed. Reg. at 30,577 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(6)(ii)). The

Department fails to explain why only postsecondary institutions are required to hold live

hearings with direct, oral cross-examination by a third-party advisor.

135. The Rule further states that schools must not “restrict the ability of either party to

discuss the allegations under investigation or to gather and present relevant evidence.” 85 Fed.

Reg. at 30,576 (to be codified at 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(5)(iii)).

136. This provision fails to take into account the particularly challenging situation

presented in primary and secondary schools, where young students are in a close environment.