Escolar Documentos
[…] • It does not prevent the City from delivering water to customers outside the
City. Mt. Shasta is specifically exempted from the definition of a “corporation,”
and the prohibitions apply only to corporations.
The recognition that the people of California retain rights not enumerated in either
the state or federal constitution was first articulated in the original California Con-
stitution of 1849, in Article I, Section 21, which stated: “This enumeration of rights
shall not be construed to impair or deny others retained by the people.” And the
current California Constitution, in Article I, Section 24 states that “Rights guaran-
teed by this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed by the United
States Constitution.”
Today, the people Among the rights retained by the people and not subject to limitation by state or
of Mt. Shasta have federal government is the Right to Community Self-Government. [See section of
this Report titled “The People of Mt. Shasta Possess an Unalienable Right to Local