Você está na página 1de 4
[…] foreclosing entity on which he relied.
re

SO ORDERED.

By the court (Long, J.)


Fo

Attest:
op

Deborah J. Patterson, Recorder

Dated: 26 August 2010


St

FOOTNOTES
w.

[Note 1] The mortgage at issue was granted by Mr. Rodriguez to Mortgage Electronic
Registration Systems, Inc. (“MERS”) as nominee for Finance America, LLC. At the time
of US Bank’s foreclosure, MERS has not assigned the mortgage to US Bank. Complaint
ww

at 2, ¶¶ 7-8 (Apr. 8, 2010).


[Note 2] The more common procedure is to file an action pursuant to G.L. c. 240, § 6 “to
quiet or establish the title to land situated in the commonwealth, or to remove a cloud

m
from the title thereto” (commonly known as “clear title” or “cloud” cases). In § 6 cases,
parties are identified, served and, if they fail to respond, entry of default and default

co
judgment are then sought. Default judgment, however, is not automatic. As in all default