Escolar Documentos
[…] The first
and second causes of action allege violation of sections 1 and 5 of Article IX of the
schools, and “failing to comply with the State’s obligation to keep up and support
of Action alleges violations of sections 7(a) and 7(b) of article I and section 16 of
education finance system that provides all California school children equal access
Brown, Jr. was inaugurated. The Court refers to the pleadings as they currently
stand.
2
to the State’s prescribed educational program and an equal educational opportunity
Cause of Action.) The Fourth Cause of Action alleges a violation of section 8(a)
of article XVI of the California Constitution by failing “to ensure that from each
year’s State revenues there shall ‘first be set apart the moneys to be applied by the
state for support of the public school system.’” (Complaint, ¶9 of Fourth Cause of
attorneys’ fees and expenses pursuant to section 1021.5 of the Code of Civil
Procedure.
and seeks essentially the same declaratory and injunctive relief as the Complaint.
It is based upon 152 paragraphs of factual allegations which are also incorporated