Você está na página 1de 37
[…] Center bombings by convincing a suspect that they would turn him over to the Israelis. Id. And
in 1995, the Philippines state police turned the testicles, and broke the ribs of one al Qaeda agent
who, after two weeks, was broken and revealed a plot to hijack eleven aircraft. Id.

[FN141]. Twining & Twining, supra note 8, at 313.

[FN142]. See Townsend v. Sain, 372 U.S. 293, 322 (1963). The drug, hyoscine, as well as the
drug, scopolamine, are familiarly known as "truth serum." Id.
[FN143]. As mentioned in Part III.D, the definition of torture under 18 U.S.C. § 2340(2), the
infliction of "severe mental pain or suffering," requires that it be "prolonged" in duration, and the
definition explicitly prohibits "the administration or application, or threatened administration or
application, of mind-altering substances or other procedures calculated to disrupt profoundly the
senses or the personality ...."
For an argument that the use of truth serum cannot be considered "prolonged mental harm," and
therefore cannot be construed as torture, see Odeshoo, supra note 2, at 201. The author concludes
that "neither international law nor U.S. law categorically bars the United States from using truth