Você está na página 1de 62
[…] action. However, that same day, on March 25, 2009, before any challenges could

be filed, the FDIC-Receiver filed a Notice of Removal in the United States District

Court for the Southern District of Texas, thereby depriving the Galveston County

122nd Judicial District Court of jurisdiction to evaluate the FDIC-Receiver’s

intervention. The FDIC-Receiver then argued that, because it was now a “party” to

this action, federal jurisdiction could be grounded in “federal question”

jurisdiction. According to the FDIC-Receiver, federal jurisdiction was exclusive,

pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), which states that all civil suits “to which

the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of

the United States.”

A few days later, on April 1, 2009, the FDIC-Receiver filed its Motion of

Intervenor-Defendant FDIC-Receiver to Transfer or Dismiss for Improper Venue.

In this filing, the FDIC-Receiver claimed that, since it was a “party” to this federal

5