Você está na página 1de 29
[…] 12 FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION


13 CALIFORNIA UNFAIR COMPETITION LAW
(as “Special Employer”)
14

15 162. Plaintiff realleges and incorporate by reference herein all allegations above.
16 163. Solely in the alternative and to the extent that this Court concludes that YouTube is a
17 “special employer” of Plaintiff and the class, Plaintiff brings this fifth cause of action under the UCL
18 based on YouTube’s failure to provide a safe workplace and its violation of California’s prohibition on
19 non-disclosure requirements concerning workplace conditions.
20 164. Section 6400 of California’s Labor Code requires employers to “furnish employment
21 and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” Similarly, section 6401
22 requires every employer to “furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and [to] adopt and use
23 practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such
24 employment and place of employment safe and healthful.”