Você está na página 1de 297
[…] forth in three federal statues, specifically 3 U.S.C. § 1 (“The electors of President and

Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first

Monday in November, every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and

Vice President”); 2 U.S.C. § 7 (“The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in

every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States

and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress

commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”); and 2 U.S.C. § 1 (“At the regular

election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator

was elected to represent such State in Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United

[J-96-2020] - 31
32

States Senator from said State shall be elected by the people thereof for a term

commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”).23

The Caucus also files a brief with this Court arguing against the extension of the

deadline for mail-in votes. It asserts that “[t]here is no constitutional right to vote by mail”

and that states have broad authority to enact regulations to ensure the integrity of its