Você está na página 1de 297
[…] Reform of Aug. 24, 2020, at 14. Respondent emphasizes that Postmaster General DeJoy

also asserted that the “USPS has not changed [its] delivery standards, [its] processing,

[its] rules, or [its] prices for Election Mail[,]” and that it “can, and will, handle the volume

of Election Mail [it] receive[s].” Respondent’s Supplemental Brief at 10.

Finally, Respondent argues that moving the received-by deadline until after

Election Day would undermine the federal designation of a uniform Election Day, as set

forth in three federal statues, specifically 3 U.S.C. § 1 (“The electors of President and

Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first

Monday in November, every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and

Vice President”); 2 U.S.C. § 7 (“The Tuesday next after the 1st Monday in November, in

every even numbered year, is established as the day for the election, in each of the States

and Territories of the United States, of Representatives and Delegates to the Congress

commencing on the 3d day of January next thereafter.”); and 2 U.S.C. § 1 (“At the regular

election held in any State next preceding the expiration of the term for which any Senator

was elected to represent such State in Congress is regularly by law to be chosen, a United

[J-96-2020] - 31
32