Você está na página 1de 297
[…] prevention, it would be unreasonable to render such a concrete provision ineffective for

want of deterrent or enforcement mechanism. What we learn from that decision is that

violations of the mandatory statutory provisions that pertain to integral aspects of the

election process should not be invalidated sub silentio for want of a detailed enumeration

of consequences.

We must in all instances assume that the General Assembly does not intend a

statute to be interpreted in a way that leads to an absurd or unreasonable result. See 1

Pa.C.S. § 1922(1) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assembly in the

enactment of a statute the following presumptions . . . may be used: (1) That the General

Assembly does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or

unreasonable.”). The result proffered by Petitioner and the Secretary is no more

reasonable than that which the Court in Appeal of Pierce found untenable. The Court in

Appeal of Pierce viewed a textual mandate pertaining to fraud prevention and ballot