Você está na página 1de 297
[…] ‘be mindful of the legislature’s role under Article II in choosing the manner of appointing

electors.’” Respondent’s Supplemental Brief at 20 (quoting Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S. 98,

114 (2000) (Rehnquist, C.J., concurring)).

Respondent additionally warns that if this Court were to deem application of the

deadline unconstitutional and substitute a judicially-determined deadline, it would trigger

the nonseverability provision of Act 77, which would invalidate the entirety of the Act,

including all provisions creating universal mail-in voting. Specifically, Section 11 provides:

“Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any

provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, the

remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.” Act 77, § 11. It emphasizes

that this Court has previously deemed nonseverability provisions to be constitutionally

proper and additionally recognized that nonseverability provisions are crucial to the

legislative process as they “may be essential to securing the support necessary to enact