Escolar Documentos
[…] unable to process Plaintiff’s FOIA request for reasons unrelated to the agency’s record retention
practices, Plaintiff can only speculate that records responsive to that request are affected by the
policy alleged in this action. This Court thus would be ruling on a matter involving, at best, a
hypothetical controversy between the parties. Article III precludes the Court from doing so. This
-2-
Case 1:07-cv-00963-RMU Document 4 Filed 07/23/2007 Page 3 of 17
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
The Federal Records Act sets forth agency requirements for records creation,
management, and disposal. See 44 U.S.C. §§ 2901, et seq., 3101, et seq., 3301, et seq.
Specifically, the Act requires agencies to establish standards and procedures intended to promote
“[a]ccurate and complete documentation of the policies and transactions of the Federal
Government,” “[c]ontrol of the quantity and quality of records produced by the Federal
Government,” “[s]implification of the activities, systems, and processes of records creation and
of records maintenance and use,” and “[j]udicious preservation and disposal of records.” 44
U.S.C. § 2902(1), (2), (4), (5).