Você está na página 1de 263
[…] App. 61

further elucidation, the Commonwealth contends that


it has already begun taking steps to prepare for the
implementation of the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act. It asserts that “officials are
presently having to deviate from their ordinary duties
to begin the administrative response to the changes
in federal law as they cascade through the Medicaid
and insurance regulatory systems.” (Pl.’s Mem. Opp’n
Mot. Dismiss 4.)
The next facet of the Secretary’s challenge to the
Court’s subject matter jurisdiction in this case
invokes the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a).2
The Anti-Injunction Act provides, in pertinent part,
that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the
assessment or collection of any tax shall be
maintained in any court by any person, whether or
not such person is the person against whom such tax
was assessed.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). The Secretary
argues that the restraining effect of this Act is broad
enough to include payments which are labeled a

2
By implication, this argument would also include parallel
provisions in the Declaratory Judgment Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a).