Escolar Documentos
[…] Wis. Stat. §
6.87(4)(b)2.
This exception is not limitless. Municipal clerks are expressly charged with
the responsibility to review and expunge from the voter rolls those claiming
“indefinitely confined” status when the Clerk has “reliable information that [the]…
elector no longer qualifies for the service.” Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(b). Moreover,
electors who claimed they were indefinitely confined, but are no longer indefinitely
confined or physically ill, infirm, elderly, or disabled are obligated to take steps to
be removed from such status. Wis. Stat. § 6.86(2)(a) (“If any elector is no longer
indefinitely confined, the elector shall so notify the municipal clerk.”). See Aff. Kyle
Wisconsin does not allow advance voting; instead, it has created a system of
carefully tailored statutes for absentee voting. Among the issues addressed in the
statutes are matters related to how a municipal clerk must act in advance of the
election.