Escolar Documentos
[…] or commission may not issue a certificate of election until the recount has been
completed and the time allowed for filing an appeal has passed …”); Wis. Stat. §
appeal …”). The Court must act in these proceedings to order the Governor to
withdraw that certificate and to allow for the orderly recount process to continue.
5
STATEMENT ON ORAL ARGUMENT AND PUBLICATION
If this Court grants the Petition for Original Action, that will indicate that this
the Wisconsin Statutes. Voting by absentee ballot is authorized by Wis. Stat. § 6.20
under the specific procedures set forth in Wis. Stat. §§ 6.84 to 6.89.
The Wisconsin Legislature has made it clear that voting in-person on Election
Day is a constitutional right, but that voting by absentee ballot is a privilege that
law requires that “with respect to matters relating to the absentee ballot process, ss.
6.86, 6.87(3) to (7) and 9.01(1)(b)2. and 4., shall be construed as mandatory.” Wis.
prescribed the specific remedy for any failure to adhere to these provisions:
6
Ballots cast in contravention of the procedures specified in those
provisions may not be counted. Ballots counted in contravention of
the procedures specified in those provisions may not be included in