Escolar Documentos
[…] application. The law expressly requires that “the clerk shall not issue the elector an
11
A prior version of the Recount Manual, published in August 2018, contained identical
information. WEC, Recount Manual August 2018, available at
https://elections.wi.gov/sites/elections.wi.gov/files/2019-
02/Recount%20Manual%20Final%20%288-2018%29.pdf.
33
absentee ballot unless the elector presents proof of identification. The clerk shall verify
that the name on the proof of identification presented by the elector conforms to the name
on the elector's application …” Wis. Stat. § 6.86(1)(ar). If the application and the
certificate are one document, there would be no point making the comparison. Moreover,
the application must be received before the ballot is provided. Recall the language of the
statute, “[T]he municipal clerk shall not issue an absentee ballot unless the clerk receives
a written application therefor from a qualified elector of the municipality”. Id. If the EL-
122 is the application, then it would need to be completed and returned to the clerk before
the ballot is provided. But, the EL-122 is not given to the clerk until after the elector has
voted, the ballot is placed in the sealed certificate envelope and only then is the certificate