Escolar Documentos
[…] those ballots in their Recount totals. The fact that the Milwaukee County and Dane
County Boards of Canvassers rendered decisions that are in direct conflict with
applicable Wisconsin Statutes and published case law implicates an urgent matter
of state-wide and national importance and warrants the Court’s exercise of its
original jurisdiction.
five day period to appeal the results of the recount, Governor Evers appears to have
begun to take steps to issue a certificate of election and name Wisconsin’s electors.
Wis. Stat. § 7.70(5)(a)(“When a valid petition for recount is filed … the governor
or commission may not issue a certificate of election until the recount has been
completed and the time allowed for filing an appeal has passed …”); Wis. Stat. §
appeal …”). The Court must act in these proceedings to order the Governor to
withdraw that certificate and to allow for the orderly recount process to continue.
5
STATEMENT ON ORAL ARGUMENT AND PUBLICATION