Escolar Documentos
[…] “The municipal clerk or an election official shall witness the certificate for an in-person
absentee ballot cast.” The “certificate” (i.e. ballot envelope) and the “application” are
This reading of § 6.86 is confirmed even more emphatically if one considers the
requirements related to the certificate envelope (EL-122) and the application. The
10
Form EL-121 can satisfy this requirement. App. 161. It contains a specific box to be checked
when it is submitted during the in person voting period. Id.
31
municipal clerk is, by law, required to “retain each absentee ballot application.” Wis. Stat.
§ 6.86(1)(ar). Yet, the certificate envelopes are expressly not retained by the municipal
clerk, but must, instead, be delivered to the County. Wis. Stat. § 7.52(4)(i)(“…the
municipal clerk shall transmit the used envelopes to the county clerk”). WEC even
provides a form for the delivery of those the EL-122 to the County, and sets out post-
election procedures describing that same process. WEC, Used Certificate Envelopes of
https://elections.wi.gov/sites/elections.wi.gov/files/gab_forms/4/el_103_used_certificat