Escolar Documentos
[…] fee, the filing fee shall be refunded to the petitioner within 45 days after the board of canvassers
makes its determination in the recount. If the results of the recount do not change the outcome of the
election, or the recount results in a difference in the votes cast that is below the threshhold for paying
the fee, the petitioner shall pay any balance owing toward the actual cost of the recount within 45
days after the filing officer provides the petitioner with a written statement of the amount due. Wis.
Stat. § 9.01(1)(ag)3m.
Per Wis. Stat. § 11.1104(9), “Contributions used to pay legal fees and other expenses incurred as a
result of a recount under s. 9.01” are not subject to contribution limits. These contributions may be
collected from the time of the initial recount petition has been filed until the recount process ends.
Legislative campaign committees and political parties are not subject to contribution limits, and can