Escolar Documentos
[…] after it has been completed) was sufficient to satisfy the statutory written
written Application. Dane Cty. Trans. 11/28/20 at 7:7-25; Aff. Lori Opitz;
Envelopes. Aff. Joseph Voiland at ¶4, App. 271; Aff. Kyle Hudson dated
11/30/2020 at ¶4, App. 268. Clerks changed the Ballot Envelopes after they
11
22. The Wisconsin Legislature recently reaffirmed via the passage
of 2015 Wis. Act 261 the long-held legal position of the State, that explicitly
prohibits those actions of the Clerks and requires the exclusion of ballots
Stat. § 6.87(6d) (“If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot
may not be counted.”); see also 2015 Wis. Act 261, § 78 (creating Wis. Stat.
§ 6.87(6d)).
claiming that status after March 25, 2020, without the required photo
identification, were cast in violation of law and must be excluded from any
22:3, App. 118-121; Dane Cty. Trans. 11/28/20 at 7:2-12:6, App. 155-156;
Aff.