Escolar Documentos
[…] counted. Ballots counted in contravention of the procedures
specified in those provisions may not be included in the certified
result of any election.
Wis. Stat. § 6.84(2) (emphasis added); accord Lee v. Paulson, 2001 WI App 19, 241
Wis.2d 38, 623 N.W.2d 577 (excluding 5 absentee ballots from the certified election
results because there was no corresponding written application. The removal of the
the certified election results without a corresponding and prior written application. 3
the envelope provides a place where the witness must sign and provide his or her
address. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(2). If the certification lacks the witness’s address, it may
not be counted: "If a certificate is missing the address of a witness, the ballot may
not be counted.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) (emphasis added). Lest there be any doubt
about whether this is directory or mandatory, this provision falls within the scope of
3
In Milwaukee, Petitioners requested to review all written applications for absentee ballots
(Milwaukee Cty.