Escolar Documentos
[…] Trans. 11/20/20
This Court should exercise its original jurisdiction, declare that absentee ballots
lacking a corresponding application may not be counted, and enjoin the inclusion of any
absentee must strictly comply with all mandatory procedures contained in the
When casting an absentee ballot, the elector places his or her ballot inside
the ballot certification envelope and seals it. The process must be witnessed, and
the certification on the outside of the envelope provides a place where the witness
must sign and provide his address. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(2). If the certification lacks the
witness’s address, it may not be counted: "If a certificate is missing the address of
36
a witness, the ballot may not be counted.” Wis. Stat. § 6.87(6d) (emphasis
added). Lest there be any doubt about whether this is directory or mandatory, this
provision falls within the scope of those provisions that § 6.84(2) says is mandatory.
incomplete absentee ballot certification is for the clerk to return it to the elector so
the elector, not the clerk, can remedy the problem. Wis. Stat. § 6.87(9) ("If a
or with no certificate, the clerk may return the ballot to the elector, inside the sealed
whenever time permits the elector to correct the defect and return the ballot . . .”).
In this case, the Recounts have identified 5,517 Incomplete and Altered-
Certification Absentee Ballots. Aff. Kyle Hudson (Nov. 30, 2020) ¶ 4; Aff. Joe
Voiland (Nov. 30, 2020) ¶ 4. App. 268, 271-273. Petitioners objected to the counting