Você está na página 1de 64
[…] and transparent election, which is reflected throughout Georgia election law. Cf. Ellis v. Johnson,

263 Ga. 514, 516, 435 S.E.2d 923, 925 (1993) (“Of particular importance is that the General

Assembly has provided the public with the right to examine . . . the actual counting of the ballots,

. . . and the computation and canvassing of returns . . . .”).

169.

Georgia law requires “[s]uperintendents, poll officers, and other officials engaged in the

conducting of primaries and elections . . . shall perform their duties in public.” O.C.G.A. §21-2-

406.

170.

Each political party who has nominated a candidate “shall be entitled to designate … state-

wide poll watchers.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408 (b)(2).

Page 38 of 64
171.

Poll watchers “may be permitted behind the enclosed space for the purpose of observing

the conduct of the election and the counting and recording of votes.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408 (d).

172.

“All proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the

public.” O.C.G.A, § 21-2-483(b).

173.

Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493, “[t]he superintendent shall, at or before 12:00 noon on the