Você está na página 1de 64
[…] on the same day.

137.

In violation of O.C.G.A. § 21-2-384, Respondents, jointly and severally, allowed at least

217 individuals to vote whose absentee ballots, according to state records, were applied for, issued,

and received all on the same day. See Exhibit 3.

138.

Respondents then, jointly and severally, improperly counted these illegal votes in the

Contested Election. Id.

RESPONDENTS FAILED TO COMPLY WITH GEORGIA LAW PROVISIONS FOR


MATCHING SIGNATURES AND CONFIRMING VOTER IDENTITY FOR ELECTORS
SEEKING TO VOTE ABSENTEE
139.

O.C.G.A. §21-2-381(b) mandates the procedures to be followed by election officials upon

receipt of an absentee ballot application:

“Upon receipt of a timely application for an absentee ballot, a registrar or absentee


ballot clerk…shall determine…if the applicant is eligible to vote in the…election
involved. In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee ballot by mail, the
registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the identifying information on
the application with the information on file in the registrar’s office and, if the
application is signed by the elector, compare the signature or mark of the
elector on the application with the signature or mark of the elector on the
elector’s voter registration card. In order to be found eligible to vote an absentee
ballot in person…shall show one of the forms of identification listed in Code
Section 21-2-417 and the registrar or absentee ballot clerk shall compare the

Page 31 of 64
identifying information on the application with the information on file in the
registrar’s office.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-381(b) (emphasis added).
140.

O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B) mandates the procedures to be followed by election officials

upon receipt of an absentee ballot:

Upon receipt of each [absentee] ballot, a registrar or clerk shall write the day and