Você está na página 1de 64
[…] . . . and the computation and canvassing of returns . . . .”).

169.

Georgia law requires “[s]uperintendents, poll officers, and other officials engaged in the

conducting of primaries and elections . . . shall perform their duties in public.” O.C.G.A. §21-2-

406.

170.

Each political party who has nominated a candidate “shall be entitled to designate … state-

wide poll watchers.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408 (b)(2).

Page 38 of 64
171.

Poll watchers “may be permitted behind the enclosed space for the purpose of observing

the conduct of the election and the counting and recording of votes.” O.C.G.A. § 21-2-408 (d).

172.

“All proceedings at the tabulating center and precincts shall be open to the view of the

public.” O.C.G.A, § 21-2-483(b).

173.

Under O.C.G.A. § 21-2-493, “[t]he superintendent shall, at or before 12:00 noon on the

day following the primary or election, at his or her office or at some other convenient public place

at the county seat or in the municipality, of which due notice of shall have been given as provided

by Code Section 21-2-492, publicly commence the computation and canvassing of returns and

continue the same from the day until completed.” (Emphasis added.)

174.

During the tabulation of votes cast during an election, vote review panels are to convene

to attempt to determine a voter’s intent when that intent is unclear from the ballot, consisting of

equal Republican and Democratic representation.