Você está na página 1de 9
[…] 1201 Third Avenue, Suite 4900
Seattle, WA 98101-3099
Phone: 206.359.8000
149716495.5 Fax: 206.359.9000
1 and globally competitive region where businesses of all sizes flourish and prosperity is
2
3 shared.”
4
5 6. Seattle is a city organized and existing under the laws of the State of
6
7 Washington.
8
9
JURISDICTION AND VENUE
10 7. Article IV, Section 6 of the Washington Constitution and RCW 2.08.010 vest
11
12 this Court with jurisdiction over this action, which involves “the legality of any tax, impost,
13
14 assessment, toll or municipal fine.” The Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act, RCW 7.24.010,
15
16 provides the Court with an independent basis of jurisdiction “to declare rights, status and other
17
18 legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” The Court therefore has
19
20 jurisdiction to find the Ordinance unconstitutional and issue a judgment declaring the
21
22 Ordinance void.
23
24 8. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to RCW 4.12.025(1).
25
26
27
THE SEATTLE METRO CHAMBER’S STANDING TO BRING SUIT