Você está na página 1de 22
[…] More specifically, the uly 16 campsign report discloses the campaign's financial activity fr thee months, April through “hue 30, Exhibit D Committee Disclosure Repor filed July 16, p.1.) The July 27 campaign repor discloses the campaign's financial activity between July 1 and July 23, 2020. Exhibit Committee Disclosure Report filed July 27.1.) Conclusions of Law Defendant refers the court tothe Revised Statutes of Misso authorizing prosecutorial removal when warranted. (Motion to Disqualify filed July 29, p.3.) More specifically, §56.110 RSMo. reads: I the prosecuting attorney and assistant prosecuting atorney be interested or shall have been employed as counsel in any case ‘where such employment is inconsistent withthe duties of his or her office ...the court having criminal jurisdiction may appoint some other attomey to prosecute or defend the cause. (§56.110 RSMo.) Inapplying §56,110 the courts have held that a prosecutor should be disqualified if the prosecutor has « personal interest in the outcome of th criminal prosecution which might preclude affording defendant the far treatment to which defendant is entitled.